Category: Uncategorized

PSYC 460 week 8 quiz


Which of the following is NOT a negative dimension of friendship as identified by young athletes?

A.betrayal
B.inaccessibility
C.conflict
Correct D.lack of empathy
Answer Key: D
Which of the following statements is (are) true?

A.Sport participation builds character.
B.Sport participation builds leadership skills.
Correct C.The benefits of sport participation depend on the quality of the adult leadership.
D.a and b
Answer Key: C
Which of the following is the number one reason that young athletes give for participating in school and other youth sports?

A.to make new friends
B.to improve skills
C.to get exercise
Correct D.to have fun
Answer Key: D
Which of the following is NOT one of the top five reasons given for participating in youth sport?

A.to improve sport skills
B.to stay in shape
C.to have fun
Correct D.to make new friends
Answer Key: D
Research has indicated that participants in youth sport differ from dropouts in what psychological attribute?

A.perceived competence
B.trait anxiety
Incorrect C. self-esteem
D.independence
Answer Key: A
Which of the following would be classified as an aggressive act?

Incorrect A.throwing a helmet in disgust after striking out
B.punching an umpire because he made a bad call
C.accidentally hitting and injuring a batter with a wild fastball
D. b and c
Answer Key: B
“Good aggression” (playing within the rules with high intensity) is known in sport psychology as

Correct A.assertive behavior
B.aggression with purpose
C.aggression with emotion
D.intentional aggression
Answer Key: A
Instrumental aggression is aggression occurring

A.with the intent to harm physically
B.in the quest of some nonaggressive goal
C.with the intent to harm psychologically
D.a and b
Answer Key: B
Most aggression in sport falls in which of the following categories?

Correct A.instrumental aggression
B.reactive aggression
C.judgmental aggression
D.intentional aggression
Answer Key: A
Individuals have an innate predisposition to be aggressive, which builds up and eventually must be expressed. This represents the major premise of which theory?

A.social learning theory
B.frustration-aggression theory
C.revised frustration-aggression theory
Correct D.instinct theory
Answer Key: D
The belief that an athlete will do the right thing when faced with a moral dilemma refers to

Correct A.integrity
B.fairness
C.compassion
D.morality
Answer Key: A
The structural-developmental approach to good sporting behavior focuses on

Correct A.how psychological growth changes as a child interacts with the environment to shape moral reasoning
B.reinforcement as the key to developing moral reasoning
C.a behavioral model that advocates a stimulus-response approach to the development of good sporting behavior
D.how innate developmental factors dictate the development of good sporting behavior
Answer Key: A
Which of the following is (are) NOT part of social learning?

A.modeling
B. reinforcement
C.social comparison
Correct D.attributions
Answer Key: D
Character development is most facilitated by building a

Correct A.task-oriented climate
B.ego-oriented climate
C.competitive climate
D.high-performance climate
Answer Key: A
The definition of good sporting behavior put forth by Shields and Bredemeier emphasizes which of these statements?

Correct A.Ethical standards will take precedence over strategic gain when these are in conflict.
B.Treat others as you would like them to treat you.
C.Have respect for other players, coaches, and officials
D.Appropriate moral development is different for different ages.
Answer Key: A

PSYC 460 week 7 quiz


Research findings indicate that exercise is associated with

A.increases in energy and alertness
B.changing a bad mood
C.increases in fatigue and anger
Correct D.a and b
E.b and c
Answer Key: D
Which of the following statements was (were) a conclusion(s) derived from the National Institute of Mental Health workshop on physical activity and mental health?

A.Physical fitness is positively associated with mental health.
B.Males benefit more from exercise than females.
C.Long-term exercise is usually associated with reductions in traits such as neuroticism and anxiety.
D.a and b
Correct E.a and c
Answer Key: E
Research investigating the relationship between exercise and quality of life has revealed that

A.older adults who exercise report greater life satisfaction and physical health
B.physically active individuals report more stamina and positive attitudes about work
C.there were no differences in reported quality of life between college students who participated in an endurance conditioning program and a comparable control group
Correct D.a and b
Answer Key: D
Which of the following is (are) true?

A.Aerobic exercise is associated with less consistent reductions in state anxiety than anaerobic exercise is.
B.The anxiety reduction after exercise occurs only during intensity exercise.
C.Activities such as weightlifting and yoga have been found to be associated with positive psychological well-being.
Incorrect D.a and c
E.a and b
Answer Key: C
Aerobic exercise refers to physical activity that

A.is less than 10 minutes in duration
B.does not use oxygen
Correct C.increases pulmonary and cardiovascular fitness
D.a and c
E.b and c
Answer Key: C
Exercise is related to increased quality of life as measured by

A.increased feelings of enjoyment
B.decreased feelings of stress
C.decreased levels of self-confidence
Correct D.a and b
Answer Key: D
The “runner’s high” has been described as

A.complete joy in the run
B.a very alert mind
C.freedom from worry and guilt
Correct D.all of the above
E.a and c
Answer Key: D
Which of the following is (are) true regarding the relationship between exercise and self-esteem?

A.Positive changes have been found only with individuals initially lower in self-esteem
B.Positive changes in self-esteem through exercise last only one to two months.
Correct C.Positive changes in self-esteem related to exercise have been found in normal populations.
D.a and b
E.b and c
Answer Key: C
Depression is seen most in

A.older adults
Correct B.girls and women
C.boys and men
D.African American males
E.African American females
Answer Key: B
According to the Surgeon General’s report, people exercising for ____ at a time had the best adherence rates.

A.20 to 30 minutes
B.30 to 60 minutes
Incorrect C.30 to 40 minutes
D.15 to 45 minutes
E.30 to 45 minutes
Answer Key: A
Exercise can be beneficial in which of the following ways?

A.weight control
B.building self-esteem
C.reducing the risk of hypertension
Correct D.all of the above
E.a and c
Answer Key: D
Which of the following is (are) recommended for school and community programs promoting physical activity in young people?

A.Include parents in physical activity instruction.
B.Implement a health education curriculum about healthy lifestyles.
C.Eliminate extracurricular activities since they distract from the school’s physical education instruction.
D.a and c
Correct E.a and b
Answer Key: E
Based on research by Petitpas and Danish, which of the following is (are) a psychological reaction(s) associated with injury?

A.identity loss
B.lack of confidence
C.fear and anxiety
Correct D.all of the above
E.a and c
Answer Key: D
Which of the following has research shown to be predictive of athletic injury?

A.personality
B.self-esteem
Correct C.life stress
D.independence
E.self-concept
Answer Key: C
Which is the first stage of the grief reaction response?

A.anger
B.acceptance and reorganization
Incorrect C.rationalization
D.depression
E.denial
Answer Key: E

PSYC 460 week 6 quiz


It is recommended that appropriate goals be

A.short-term only
B.long-term only
Correct C.a combination of short- and long-term
D.short-term early in the season, then long-term midway through the season
Answer Key: C
Focusing on performance (as opposed to outcome goals) during competition has been shown to be associated with _____ anxiety and _____ performance

A.more; poorer
Correct B.less; superior
C.more; superior
D.less; poorer
Answer Key: B
Directing a performer’s attention to important elements of a skill is

Correct A.one way in which goal setting can influence performance
B.one indirect thought process that explains goal setting’s impact on athletes
C.not really a part of a systematic goal-setting program because most athletes can direct their own attention appropriately
D.the same thing as mobilizing the athlete’s effort
Answer Key: A
The mechanistic explanation for the effectiveness of goal setting includes

A.directing the performer’s attention to important elements of a skill
B.mobilizing effort and increasing persistence by providing incentives
C.the development and employment of new learning strategies
Correct D.all of the above
Answer Key: D
Having a goal to win the race is an example of a(n) _____ goal, whereas having a goal to “improve my best time” is an example of a(n) ______ goal.

Correct A.outcome; performance
B.process; outcome
C.outcome; ego-oriented
D.subjective; objective
Answer Key: A
According to the text, goals should be

A.extremely difficult so that only 10% of your players can reach them
B.easy enough to achieve so that self-esteem is enhanced
Correct C.difficult enough to be a challenge, yet realistic enough to achieve
D.set to the same value (e.g., the same score, the same time) for everyone on the same team so that no one is singled out as a favorite
Answer Key: C
Which of the following is NOT a common obstacle in setting goals

A.It is too time consuming.
B.There are previous negative experiences in setting goals.
C.Goals are too unstructured.
Incorrect D.a and c
Answer Key: C
Which of the following is (are) a common problem(s) when setting goals?

A.setting too few goals
B.failing to adjust goals
C.failing to recognize individual differences
Correct D.b and c
Answer Key: D
In developing a goal-setting program, it is important for individuals to set

A.only performance goals
B.performance and process goals
C.process and outcome goals
Correct D.process, performance, and outcome goals
Answer Key: D
Which of the following would NOT be classified as an internal distracter?

A.attending to past events
B.attending to future events
C.overly analyzing body mechanics
Correct D.crowd noise
Answer Key: D
The narrowing and internal focus associated with choking can result in

A.impaired timing
B.increased coordination
C.poor judgment and decision making
Correct D.a and c
Answer Key: D
According to the text, “choking” should be defined as

A.a bad performance at a critical time of competition
Correct B.a process that leads to impaired performance
C.making a mistake that costs you or your team a victory
D.making a mistake that is emotionally important to an athlete
Answer Key: B
Athletes with a preference for a broad-external focus

A.are seldom distracted by an audience
B.rarely try too hard to please others
Correct C.seem to notice everything that is happening around them
D.are well prepared to act as a coach or informal leader
Answer Key: C
Top athletes seem to be able to do just the right thing at just the right time. From an attentional perspective, research has shown that this is mostly due to their ability to

Correct A.analyze situations more quickly and use more anticipatory cues
B.use a narrow-external focus
C.use a broad-external focus
D.use a narrow-internal focus
Answer Key: A
If a golfer shifts attention just before a tee shot, from the length of the fairway and the direction of the wind to focusing only on the ball, her attention has shifted from _____ to _____.

A.broad-internal; narrow-external
B.broad-internal; narrow-internal
C.broad-external; narrow-internal
Correct D.broad-external; narrow-external
Answer Key: D

PSYC 460 week 5 quiz


In general, most coaches state that their sport is at least what percentage mental?

A.20%
Correct B.50%
C.80%
D.25%
Answer Key: B
The importance of the mental side of sports

A.is greatest for elite athletes
B. is greatest for varsity athletes
C.is greatest for recreational athletes
Correct D.does not differ based on skill level
Answer Key: D
From a psychological perspective, the ultimate goal of psychological skills training is

A.self-efficacy
Correct B.self-regulation
C.self-esteem
D.mental preparation
Answer Key: B
Sport psychology topics that form the basis for PST programs include which of the following?

A.confidence building
B.imagery
C.group cohesion
Correct D.a and b
Answer Key: D
The studies investigating the effectiveness of PST in enhancing performance have generally found

A.that PST enhances the performance of elite but not recreational athletes
B.that PST enhances the performance of collegiate athletes
C.that PST enhances performance in older and younger athletes
Correct D.b and c
Answer Key: D
When is it generally best to implement a PST program?

A.anytime
Correct B.during the off-season or preseason
C.after a problem is identified
D.before important competitions
Answer Key: B
The two sensations that are emphasized in autogenic training are

A.warmth and cold
Correct B.warmth and heaviness
C.kinesthetic and heaviness
D.warmth and kinesthetic
Answer Key: B
The premise of stress inoculation training is to

Correct A.expose the person to increasing amounts of stress, thereby enhancing the person’s immunity to stress
B.teach both somatic and cognitive anxiety skills
C.teach people that stress is predominantly in their minds
D.teach people to appraise stressful situations
Answer Key: A
Relaxation (anxiety reduction) techniques are usually classified as

Correct A.cognitive and somatic
B.state and trait
C.sport specific and general
D.cognitive and appraisal
Answer Key: A
Athletes should make sure that when they are performing a skill under pressure, they

Correct A.breathe out during execution of the skill
B.breathe in during execution of the skill
C.hold their breath during execution of the skill
D.breathe shallowly during execution of the skill
Answer Key: A
Which of the following is (are) NOT a tenet(s) of progressive relaxation?

Correct A.Tension and relaxation can occur simultaneously.
B.A decrease in muscle tension will lead to a decrease in mental tension.
C.Progressively contract and relax the major muscle groups in the body.
D.a and b
Answer Key: A
A good way to increase awareness of psychological states in sport is to

Correct A.monitor and record your psychological states immediately after practice and competition
B.talk to teammates
C.practice relaxation techniques
D.practice cognitive restructuring
Answer Key: A
Basic imagery training involves

A.controllability and awareness
Correct B.controllability and vividness
C.vividness and relaxation
D.relaxation and awareness
Answer Key: B
Vividly imagined events produce an innervation in muscles that is similar to the innervation produced by physically practicing the movement. This is an illustration of

A.symbolic learning theory
Correct B.psychoneuromuscular theory
C.muscular contraction theory
D.psychodynamic theory
Answer Key: B
Imagery functions as a coding system to help individuals acquire movement patterns. This describes

Correct A.symbolic learning theory
B.psychoneuromuscular theory
C.psychodynamic theory
D.symbolic interaction theory
Answer Key: A

PSYC 460 week 4 quiz


Team building is considered part of which stage of team development?

Correct A.forming
B.storming
C.norming
D.performing
Answer Key: A
Dean Smith, former basketball coach at the University of North Carolina, often played his reserves as a unit early in the game. This is an example of emphasizing

Correct A.role acceptance
B.role reversal
C.group norms
D.group cohesion
Answer Key: A
A level of performance, pattern of behavior, or belief that is formally or informally established as appropriate by a group is called a

Correct A.norm
B.sanction
C.role
D.team climate
Answer Key: A
If a rookie tried to take charge and exert leadership in critical games despite the fact that there was a veteran leader on the team, this would be considered a violation of

Correct A.group norms
B.group cohesion
C.group solidarity
D.group identity
Answer Key: A
The common thread among the definitions of cohesion is that cohesion is made up of what two basic dimensions?

Correct A.task and social cohesion
B.task and organizational cohesion
C.social and organizational cohesion
D.psychological and organizational cohesion
Answer Key: A
Which of the following is NOT an antecedent to cohesion according to Carron’s model?

A.environmental factors
B.team factors
Correct C.organizational factors
D.leadership factors
Answer Key: C
Which of the following statements regarding antecedent factors affecting cohesion is (are) FALSE?

A.Larger groups have higher cohesion than smaller groups.
B.More distinctive groups have higher levels of cohesion.
C.Compatibility between a coach and players is related to cohesion.
Incorrect D.a and b
Answer Key: A
Which of the following is NOT one of the principles underlying the team-building model developed by Carron and colleagues?

A.role clarity and acceptance
Correct B.autocratic leadership style
C.distinctiveness and togetherness
D.group goals
Answer Key: B
“Great leaders are born, not made.” This statement is an example of which approach to leadership?

A.situational
Correct B. trait
C.behavioral
D.situational-behavioral
Answer Key: B
In their classic study of the coaching (leadership) behaviors of legendary basketball coach John Wooden, Tharp and Gallimore found that his most often-used coaching behavior was

A.statements of displeasure
B.praise and encouragement
Correct C.verbal instructions on what to do and how to do it
D.combining instruction with punishment
Answer Key: C
The definition of leadership usually seen in the literature is

Correct A.the behavioral process of influencing individuals and groups toward set goals
B.being a positive role model
C.the process of creating change in groups and individuals
D.the process of keeping a group working together without conflicts
Answer Key: A
Which of the following is NOT a purpose of communication?

A.evaluation
Correct B.retrospection
C.motivation
D.persuasion
Answer Key: B
Intrapersonal communication is communication with

Correct A.yourself
B.someone else
C.feelings
D.expressions
Answer Key: A
Proxemics is the study of how we communicate

Correct A.by the way we use space
B.by the way we use gestures
C.by the way we use speech
D.by the way we touch
Answer Key: A
Which of the following things should you do during a confrontation?

A.Stop communicating.
B.Communicate the problem.
C.Rely on nonverbal cues to communicate.
Incorrect D.a and c
Answer Key: B

PSYC 460 week 3 quiz


The results of Weinberg and Hunt’s (1976) study on college students with high and low trait anxiety demonstrated that

A.increased muscle soreness contributed to inferior performance
B.increased muscle tension contributed to inferior performance
C.increased coordination difficulties contributed to inferior performance
D.a and c
Correct E.b and c
Answer Key: E
A substantial imbalance between demand and response capability under conditions in which failure has important consequences refers to

A.arousal
B.sensational pressure
Correct C.stress
D.state anxiety
E.trait anxiety
Answer Key: C
There is a positive correlation between one’s level of

A.cognitive anxiety and somatic anxiety
Correct B.trait anxiety and state anxiety
C.arousal and stress
D.a and c
E.b and c
Answer Key: B
Arousal refers to the

A.direction of motivation
Correct B.intensity of motivation
C.frequency of motivated behavior
D.interaction of cognition and emotions
E.a and d
Answer Key: B
The importance placed on an event and the uncertainty that surrounds the actions of that event are sources of

A.somatic anxiety
B.trait anxiety
C.arousal
Correct D.situational stress
Answer Key: D
A highly trait-anxious athlete (compared to a less trait-anxious athlete) would perceive competition as

A.more threatening and less anxiety producing
B.less threatening and less anxiety producing
Correct C.more threatening and more anxiety producing
D.less threatening and more anxiety producing
Answer Key: C
Athletes lower in self-esteem are more likely to experience

Correct A.low confidence and high state anxiety
B.low confidence and low state anxiety
C.low confidence and low trait anxiety
D.high confidence and high state anxiety
E.low confidence and low arousal
Answer Key: A
Which theory predicts a linear relationship between arousal and performance?

A.catastrophe theory
Correct B.drive theory
C.inverted theory
D.individualized zones of optimal functioning
E.reversal theory
Answer Key: B
In Hanin’s work on individualized zones of optimal functioning, he argues that for best performance to occur, an athlete needs

A.an optimal level of state anxiety
B.an optimal level of trait anxiety
Correct C.an optimal level of state anxiety and other emotions
D.an optimal level of arousal
E.an optimal level of physiological arousal
Answer Key: C
Increased arousal affects attentional focus in which of the following ways?

Correct A.narrowing of focus
B.broadening and focus
C.increase of scanning
D.a and b
E.b and c
Answer Key: A
One’s general level of anxiety that stays relatively stable over time refers to

Correct A.trait anxiety
B.state anxiety
C.cognitive anxiety
D.somatic anxiety
E.arousal
Answer Key: A
In evaluative situations, individuals with high trait anxiety tend to exhibit

A.high arousal
B.low state anxiety
Correct C.high state anxiety
D.high somatic anxiety
E.low cognitive anxiety
Answer Key: C
The inverted-U hypothesis predicts that

A.as arousal increases, performance decreases
B.arousal can be either too low or too high
C.top performance occurs at a moderate level of arousal
D.a and c
Correct E.b abd c
Answer Key: E
Appropriate guidelines for applying arousal and anxiety knowledge include

A.recognizing the signs of increased arousal and anxiety
B.recognizing how personal and situational factors influence arousal and performance
C.tailoring coaching and instructional practices to individuals
Correct D.all of the above
E.a and c
Answer Key: D
Which of the following is NOT symptomatic of heightened state anxiety?

A.profuse sweating
Correct B.slowed breathing
C.increased muscle tension
D.inability to concentrate
E.sleeping difficulties
Answer Key: B

PSYC 460 week 2 quiz


Participant motivation is usually the result of

A.personal factors
B.situational factors
Correct C.a combination of personal and situational factors
D.the history of success or failure
Answer Key: C
An effective technique to use to change undesirable motives of a participant is

Correct A.behavior modification
B.cognitive intervention
C.rational emotive therapy
D.cognitive restructuring
Answer Key: A
Which of the following statements is (are) true

A.Mastery goals should be used more often than outcome goals.
B.Feedback to athletes should emphasize attributing their success to high ability and high effort.
C.Lack of ability, rather than lack of effort, should be emphasized after a failure.
Correct D.a and b
Answer Key: D
Which of the following is NOT one of the major motives for participating in sport and exercise?

A.having fun
B.being with friends
C.improving skills
Correct D.pleasing parents
Answer Key: D
“A disposition to strive for satisfaction when making comparisons with some standard of excellence in the presence of evaluative others” is the definition of which of the following?

A.achievement motivation
Correct B.competitiveness
C.self-esteem
D.self-confidence
Answer Key: B
The interactional view of motivation claims that motivation is an interaction of which two factors?

A.person and situation
B.goals and coach’s style
C.personality and goals
Incorrect D.personality and needs
Answer Key: A
Which is the most widely endorsed view of motivation taken by sport psychologists?

A.trait-centered
B.situational
Correct C.interactional
D.individual
Answer Key: C
Motivated behavior is primarily a function of individual characteristics. This is consistent with which view of motivation?

Correct A.trait-centered
B.situational
C.individual
D.interactional
Answer Key: A
In a general sense, motivation can be defined as

Correct A.the intensity and direction of one’s effort
B.the direction and width of one’s effort
C.the intensity of one’s effort
D.the direction of one’s effort
Answer Key: A
The principles of reinforcement are complex because

A.different people react differently to the same reinforcement
B.people are unable to repeat the desired behavior
C.they apply to males but not females
Correct D.a and b
Answer Key: D
Behavioral coaching, behavior modification, and contingency management have in common the goal of

Correct A.structuring practices through the systematic use of reinforcement
B.changing practices monthly to increase learning
C.changing practices daily to increase performance
D.a and c
Answer Key: A
Which of the following is (are) NOT among the principles of punishment?

A.Punish the behavior, not the person.
B.Do not use physical activity as a punishment.
Correct C.Impose punishment in a personal way.
D.a and c
Answer Key: C
The additive approach to the relationship between intrinsic and extrinsic motivation suggests that

A.internal and external motivation are unrelated
Correct B.intrinsic plus extrinsic motivation equal more motivation
C.extrinsic rewards undermine intrinsic motivation
D.a and b
Answer Key: B
Besides rewarding the outcome of a person’s performance (success), other areas that should be rewarded include

A.effort
B.emotional and social skills
C.correct performance of the skill itself
Correct D.all of the above
Answer Key: D
Which of the following statements is (are) true?

A.A continuous reinforcement is best in the early stages of learning.
B.An intermittent schedule of reinforcement is best once the skill is well learned.
C.Behaviors reinforced on a continuous schedule persist longer than those reinforced on an intermittent schedule.
Correct D.a and b
Answer Key: D

PSYC 460 quiz APA Doc


There are three ways to cite sources in the text:

A.Exact Quote, Exact Quote — Electronic Source – No page numbers given. Give section and paragraph, and
Paraphrase.
B.Paraphrase, Exact Quote, and end reference.
Incorrect C.Exact Quote, Paraphrase, and in-text citation.
D.Paraphrase, Exact Quote, and author heading.
Answer Key: A
A reference list must:

A.Arrange entries in newest to oldest by publication date.
B.Include only sources that were used in the preparation of the paper.
Incorrect C.Single space all entries.
D.must use uppercase for all words in a title.
Answer Key: B
The following is a correct example of a reference for a book in print:

A.Bladding, F. T. (2009) Psychology as an Art: The Creative Arts in Counseling. Alexandria, MA: National Counseling Association.
B.Bladding, F. T. (2009) Psychology as an art: the creative arts in counseling.              Alexandria, MA: National Counseling Association.
Correct C.Bladding, F. T. (2009). Psychology as an art: The creative arts in counseling. Alexandria, MA: National Counseling Association.
D.Bladding, F, T, (2009), Psychology as an art: The creative arts in counseling.      Alexandria, MA: National Counseling Association.
Answer Key: C
The following is a correct example of a reference for a journal article:

A.Juaire, S., & Pargman, D. (1991) Pictures Versus Verbal Instructions to Assist the Learning of a Gross Motor Task, Journal of Human Movement Studies, 20, 189-200.
B.Juaire, S., & Pargman, D. (1991). Pictures versus verbal instructions to assist the learning of a gross motor task, Journal of Human Movement Studies, 20, 189-200.
C.Juaire, S. & Pargman, D. (1991.) Pictures versus verbal instructions to assist the learning of a gross motor task, Journal of Human Movement Studies, 20, 189-200.
Incorrect D.Juaire, S. & Pargman, D. (1991) Pictures Versus Verbal Instructions to Assist the Learning of a Gross Motor Task, Journal of Human Movement Studies, 20, 189-200.
Answer Key: B
The following is a correct example of a reference for an article only available online:

Correct A.Berkowitz, M. W., & Grych, J. H. (1998). Fostering goodness: Teaching parents to facilitate children’s moral development. Retrieved from The Center for Academic Integrity, Duke University website:
http://tigger.uic.edu/~lnucci/MoralEd/articles/berkowitzfostering.html

B.Berkowitz, M. W., & Grych, J. H. (1998.) Fostering goodness: Teaching parents to facilitate children’s moral development. Duke University website: http://tigger.uic.edu/~lnucci/MoralEd/articles/berkowitzfostering.html

C.Berkowitz, M. W., & Grych, J. H. (1998) Fostering Goodness: Teaching Parents to Facilitate
Children’s Moral Development. Retrieved from The Center for Academic Integrity,
Duke University website: http://tigger.uic.edu/~lnucci/MoralEd/articles/berkowitzfostering.html
D.Berkowitz, M. W., Grych, J. H. (1998) Fostering goodness: Teaching parents to facilitate
children’s moral development. Retrieved from The Center for Academic Integrity,
Duke University website: http://tigger.uic.edu/~lnucci/MoralEd/articles/berkowitzfostering.html
Answer Key: A
The primary components of a manuscript include:

A.Title Page, Abstract, Main Body, and Bibliography.
B.Title Page, Bibliography, Main Body, and References.
C.Title Page, Abstract, Bibliography, and References.
Correct D.Title Page, Abstract, Main Body, and References.
Answer Key: D
The literature review:

Incorrect A.Presents the problem under study and explains research conducted, and the author’s views on this research.
B.Presents the problem under study and explains research conducted, along with methods for research.
C.Presents the problem under study and explains research conducted, and only documented research is used in this section.
D.Presents the problem under study and explains research conducted, and possible conclusions.
Answer Key: C
For in-text references:

Incorrect A.Use the author-date method for in-text citations. Author’s First name and the year of publication for the source should appear in the text, (Alan, 2002).
B.Use the publisher-date method for in-text citations. Publisher’s name and the year of publication for the source should appear in the text, (McGraw-Hill, 2002).
C.Use the author-date method for in-text citations. Author’s first and last name and the year of publication for the source should appear in the text, (John Smith, 2002).
D.Use the author-date method for in-text citations. Author’s last name and the year of publication for the source should appear in the text, (Smith, 2002).
Answer Key: D
In a reference page:

A.Order references by date.
Correct B.All lines after the first line must be indented.
C.Even if a reference is not cited in the manuscript it must be included.
D.Indent the first line only.
Answer Key: B
When an author’s research is quoted, the in-text citation must include:

A.First name, date, and page number(s).
Incorrect B.Last name and date.
C.Last name, date, and page number.
D.Last name, first name, and date.
Answer Key: C

SCIN 139 Lab 5


Instructions

 

Download and read the “.pdf” file before completing this answer sheet for Lab #5.  The ‘pdf’ is the lab. This MS Word ‘.doc’ is the answer sheet.  You are to fill in the answer sheet and submit it for grading under Assignments.

 

Lab Activity – Diet and Agricultural Demands

 

As described on page 3 of lab (.pdf):

 

 

In this exercise, you will investigate how your own diet affects the agricultural demands of a country. You will do this by monitoring your food and drink intake for 3 days, and recording it on the attached activity sheet. At the end of this time, you will add up the number of calories consumed and find the average amount for each day. Most of your packaged food should come with some type of caloric guidelines. If it does not, a fairly complete listing of the calories of various foodstuffs can be found at http://www.thecaloriecounter.com/ or another similar site.

 

As best you can, you need to categorize the calories as coming from either plants or animals. For some things, this will be easy. A steak or a glass of milk clearly fall into the animal calories category, while a bowl of rice or a side dish of beans fall into the plant calories category. But what about plate of spaghetti with meat sauce? For this, you should try to separate the meat sauce into the amount of meat and the amount of tomato and other vegetables and then decide of calories for both. If you are in doubt, put the calories in the plant calories category. If you do this, you then need to realize that your land usage estimate might be lower than it actually is. After calculating your average caloric intake and estimating the amount of land that is needed to provide your daily intake, answer the questions on the activity sheet.

 

 

Once you are finished filling in the table (available on page 3 of this document below), answer the questions that follow. All of page 3 and 4 will be graded, including the table and remaining 4 questions at the end. 
Results-

 

  Day 1 – Calories Day 2 – Calories Day 3 – Calories
Meal
Item Plant Animal
Item Plant Animal
Item Plant Animal
Breakfast
Yogurt 115  
yogurt 15  
Bagel 71  
 
beries 30  
berries 30  
yogurt 115  
 
     
     
     
Lunch
Caesar Salad   150
salad 150  
chicken   150
 
     
     
     
 
     
     
     
Dinner
Tomato soup 182  
Chicken broth   30
Potato soup 30  
 
     
     
     
 
     
     
     
Snacks &
     
     
     
Drinks
water    
     
     
 
     
     
     
Total
  327 150
  295 30
  216 150

 

Average plant calories [(Day 1 + Day 2 + Day 3)/ 3] =         694

Average animal calories [(Day 1 + Day 2 + Day 3)/ 3] =      230

Average calories (Avg plant + Avg Animal)  =                     924

 

Land usage = Avg. Plant Calories 694 x .00016 acres/calorie + Avg. Animal Calories 230x .00082 acres/calorie  =  .29964 acres

 

Questions

 

1) How does your average consumption of calories compare to the current American average of 2700 calories per day?

 

I consume way less than the 2700 calories a day. I try to get at least 1200 a day but

this past week has been a very busy week that I just have not even had time to eat

real food. I like to try to eat as healthy as I can and workout so for me to consume

1200+ is a lot of work for me

 

 

 

2) There are 314 million people in the U.S. If all of them ate like you did, how much land would be required for farming? Given the average American’s caloric intake, which translates to  1.03 acres per person, how much land is required to meet America’s food consumption?

There would not be much land needed because as people have said “I eat like a

rabbit.” I know that obesity in the world would go down because I am a very

healthy person and eat small meals usually 5-8 meals a day but do not consume 2700

calories. I don’t even consume 1200 a day so I know that land would be a very small

number

.

 

 

3) China has 1.2 billion people. There is a total of 2.37 billion acres of land in China, of which only 710 million is of agricultural quality. If all of the Chinese had a diet like yours, how much land would be needed?  If all the Chinese had the diet of the average American how much land would be needed?  Is it realistic for them to eat this much, given their land limitations?

 

No it is not realistic, given their religion and what they eat and their resources the

land would not be high and the reason it isn’t is because of their resources, what

they eat, and how they eat. Also exercise plays a big role in diet and food

consumption so if they walk everywhere then that will cut calories.

 

 

 

 

4) Why does it take so much more land to raise a calorie of animal-based food than plant-based food? (Think back to the first lab). In light of this discrepancy, do you think we face a food production problem or a food consumption problem?

 

I do think we have a food consumption problem and the reason being is because

people in American are meat eaters. Hints why we have such a high obesity rate in

America. There are certain types of meats that are good like chicken and poultry

(but chickens don’t take much land just a pin and a barn). A lot of people are not

big plant type eaters.

 

SCIN 139 Lab 4 worksheet


Lab #4  Human Ecology                      NAME________________________________________

 

**These instructions below are for people who use the 2011 version of Excel.

 

Instructions

 

Download and read the “.pdf” file (available in the Lab Assignment folder and here: http://esa21.kennesaw.edu/activities/populationage/populationage.pdf) before completing this answer sheet for Lab #4.  The ‘pdf’ is the lab. This MS Word ‘.doc’ is the answer sheet.  You are to fill in the answer sheet and submit it for grading.  Once you have completed the answers for the lab, save your document on your computer as “JohnDoeLab4” (or something similar).  You’ll be attaching this document in the assignment for me to grade.  To attach your answer sheet for Lab #4, go to “Assignments” section of class. Click Lab #4 and upload your answer sheet.  Then check ‘submit for grading’ and click ‘ok’ so I know it’s ready!

 

Activity

Gathering Population Data

 

On Page 3 of the lab (.pdf), you are given the following background and instructions to find population data for each age group and sex from the 2000 census for the American Indian and Alaska Native group. Because emigration and immigration are not major factors influencing the population numbers for this group, one can see the future of the group’s population without substantial migration influences. Here is an excerpt from the lab (.pdf):

 

 

Click on the following link to gather data for the number of females in each age group for the American Indian and Alaska Native. Be sure you use the column specified for that group:

 

http://www.census.gov/population/cen2000/phc-t9/tab03.pdf

 

Click on the following link to gather data for the number of males in each age group for the American Indian and Alaskan Native. Be sure you use the column specified for that group:

 

http://www.census.gov/population/cen2000/phc-t9/tab02.pdf 

 

 

Using the datasheets from these links, complete the following.  You will be using MS Excel to produce a diagram or graph (rather than drawing one as the pdf instructs). Once you are finished constructing the graph, you are to insert/paste it on page 3 of this document below. All of page 3 will be graded, including the graph and remaining 2 questions at the end. 


Lab instructions – Constructing and Graphing an Age Structure Diagram

 

In this section you will use your data from the links above to create an age structure graph. An example of an age structure – or population pyramid – can be seen on page 153 of your textbook.

What is the shape of the AI/AN population’s age structure? Use the following methods to create a graph of the age structure of the AI/AN population. Follow the instructions below, step-by-step.

 

  1. Open a spreadsheet in Excel.
  2. Highlight column A, select Format Cells and then Text.
  3. Type in your data into the spreadsheet in the following format (see example below). It may be best to have a friend/family member read the data from the data links while you type.
    1. Type “Age Class” in cell A1 and type the age categories (i.e. 0-4, 5-9, 10-14, etc.) down this first “A” column.
    2. Type “Female” in B1 and then type the female values into this second column.
    3. Type “Male” in C1 and then type the male values into this third column. INCLUDE A NEGATIVE SIGN BEFORE EACH NUMBER IN THE MALE COLUMN. (i.e. -20, -14, etc).
    4. Enter numbers in each cell without commas or spaces.
    5. Proof your data. Read the values again while you check them on the screen.

 

Example of data entry:

 

Age Class Female Male
0-4 10 (or whatever your data is) -12
5-9 12 -14
10-14 14 -16
Etc.

 

  1. Highlight your data (click and drag all the cells you’ve entered text or data for) including the column titles. Go up to the menu on the top bar and select “Chart,” “Bar,” and then “Clustered Bar.”
  2. Click Chart Layout from the top menu, and then Chart Title on the sub bar.
    1. In Chart Title, select “Title Above Chart” and type “Age Structure of American Indian and Alaska Native” in the text box
    2. Go back to Chart Layout and click “Axis Titles” (next to Chart Title).  Select “Vertical” and then “Rotated Title.”  Type “Age Class” (4-year intervals).
    3. Go back to “Chart Layout” and click “Axis Titles” again.  Select “Horizontal,” and then “Title Below Axis.”  Type “Male, Female” (thousands).
    4. Select the Gridlines tab and deselect all gridlines.
    5. Select the “Legend” tab and select “Legend at Bottom.”
  3. Hold the cursor over one of the bars in the graph until it indicates Series and then double click the mouse.
  4. Type in 100% for the Overlap field. Under Gap Width, type in 0. Click OK.
  5. Right click once to the left of the title of your graph to highlight the entire graph. Go to the Edit menu, click “cut.” Then “paste” right here and save the MS Word document!

 

 

Results

 

INSERT GRAPH HERE!

 

 

See attached

 

 

 

 

 

 

Questions

 

  1. Take a look at the shape of the diagram you have constructed. Would you say the diagram reveals a rapidly growing population, a numerically stable population, or a population facing negative growth? Explain how you made your decision – based on what characteristics of your diagram?

 

According to the graph it looks like there was a consistent growth and stable growth

in American Indian and Alaska Native. It looks like the older the age the lower the

number got. And according to age group 40-44 the growth was drastically less in

females than males.

 

 

  1. Using the three age structure diagram examples from Mexico, Japan, and Iceland that you observed in the lecture portion of this activity, which one of these 3 countries is most comparable to the age structure diagram you constructed for the American Indian and Alaska Native? Please explain your answer.

 

Comparing American Indian and Alaska Native to one of the three I would have to

say this looks a lot like Japan; steady growth and drastic change between males and

females and the older the group the less the growth was.