Author: studentinrevolt

SPHE314 week 6 quiz 4


/library/js/headscripts.js// // /library/editor/ckeditor/ckeditor.js/library/editor/ckeditor.launch.js/samigo-app/js/saveForm.jsWeek #6 Quiz #4

// Any substance or phenomenon that enhances performance is

Correct A.an ergogenic aid
B.an ergolytic aid
C.an ergonomic aid
D.an erythrocytic aid

//

Answer Key: A
// The major risk of using diuretics is

A.heart arrhythmias and cardiac arrest
B.dehydration
C.electrolyte imbalance
Correct D.All of these are correct

//

Answer Key: D
// Use of anabolic steroids can lead to

A.increases in male breast size
B.facial hair in females
C.premature closure of long bone epiphyses in prepubertal children
Correct D.All of these are correct

//

Answer Key: D
// A child reaches about 50% of adult height by the age of:

A.15 months
Correct B.2 years
C.3 years
D.1.5 years

//

Answer Key: B
// Peak rate of height growth occurs at:

A.age 10 in girls, age 12 in boys
B.age 16 in girls, age 18 in boys
Correct C.age 12 in girls, age 14 in boys
D.age 12.5 in girls, age 14.5 in boys

//

Answer Key: C
Children have lower blood pressure than adults due to children’s smaller size

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
A child’s performance in distance running is greatly superior to an adult’s performance

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: False
Research on aging has shown an apparent increase in the number of type I fibers

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
Age-related losses in strength result primarily from a substantial loss of muscle mass

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
The most important reason for changes in pulmonary function with increasing age is loss of elasticity of lung tissue and chest wall

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True

SPHE314 week 5 quiz


/library/js/headscripts.js// // /library/editor/ckeditor/ckeditor.js/library/editor/ckeditor.launch.js/samigo-app/js/saveForm.jsWeek #5 Quiz 3

// Hypoxia is best defined as

Correct A.oxygen deficiency
B.reduced barometric pressure
C.decreased nitrogen
D.sodium deficiency

//

Answer Key: A
// Altitude exposure causes increased red blood cell production because of increased release of:

A.aldosterone
B.growth hormone
C.ADH
Correct D.erythropoietin

//

Answer Key: D
// The major physical changes associated with training occur in

Correct A.the first 6 to 10 weeks
B.the first 1 to 2 weeks
C.the first 6 to 10 days
D.the first 2 to 3 months

//

Answer Key: A
// The type of training an athlete would undertake between competitive seasons or during active rest is

A.acute overload
B.overreaching
Correct C.undertraining
D.overtraining

//

Answer Key: C
The type of training that refers to a brief period of heavy overload without adequate recovery is overreaching

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
The type of training that refers to the point where an athlete experiences physiological maladaptations and chronic performance decrements is overtraining

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
Hypothermia can be defined as low body core temperature.

Correct
True
False
Answer Key: True
When fasting or using very low-calorie diets for weight loss, most of the weight lost comes from water loss

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
An athlete who is chronically underweight exhibits symptoms that mimic those of undertraining

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: False
Infrequent or scant menstrual flow is oligomenorrhea

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True

SPHE314 week 2 quiz


/library/js/headscripts.js// // /library/editor/ckeditor/ckeditor.js/library/editor/ckeditor.launch.js/samigo-app/js/saveForm.jsWeek #2 Quiz

// The two main components of the nervous system are:

A.the autonomic nervous system and the somatic nervous system
B.the brain and the spinal cord
Correct C.the central nervous system and the peripheral nervous system
D.the efferent and afferent divisions of the nervous system

//

Answer Key: C
// The site of impulse conduction from one neuron to another is called a(n)

A.dendrite
B.axon
C.neuromuscular junction
Correct D.synapse

//

Answer Key: D
// A localized change in a neuron’s membrane potential, which may or may not spread over the entire cell membrane, is called

Correct A.graded potential
B.action potential
C.threshold potential
D.hyperpolarization

//

Answer Key: A
// Which of the following is NOT correct?

A.The velocity of nerve impulse transmission is also determined by the neuron’s size.
Correct B.Neurons of small diameter conduct nerve impulses faster than neurons of larger diameter
C.Neurons communicate with each other across synapses
D.Only when the sum of all individual action potentials meets or exceeds threshold can a graded potential occur

//

Answer Key: B
// Basal metabolism is the minimal 24-hour energy expenditure for

A.physical activity
B.digestion and absorption
C.thermic effect of food
Correct D.basic body functions

//

Answer Key: D
BMR increases with increased body temperature

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
// Hormonal Regulation of Metabolism During Exercise 5
Which group of hormones exerts metabolic and cardiovascular effects during exercise?

A.thyroid hormones
Correct B.catecholamines
C.pancreatic hormones
D.adrenal cortex hormones

//

Answer Key: B
// An example of a target cell for glucagon would be

A.kidney cells
B.heart cells
Correct C.liver cells
D.adipose cells

//

Answer Key: C
// Which energy substrate contains the most energy per gram?

A.carbohydrate
B.protein
Correct C.fat
D.glycogen

//

Answer Key: C
// Which of the following is not a quantitative test or index of anaerobic capacity?

A.Wingate anaerobic test
B.maximal accumulated oxygen deficit
Correct C.maximal EPOC
D.critical power test

//

Answer Key: C

SPHE314 Midterm


/library/js/headscripts.js// // /library/editor/ckeditor/ckeditor.js/library/editor/ckeditor.launch.js/samigo-app/js/saveForm.jsWK #4 midterm quiz

// The multiple functions of the muscular system are performed by ______________type(s) of muscle:

A.2
Correct B.3
C.4
D.1

//

Answer Key: B
// Which of the following is NOT considered a fuel nutrient?

A.carbohydrate
B.fat
Correct C.water
D.protein

//

Answer Key: C
// The layer of connective tissue surrounding the outside of the muscle is called:

A.perimysium
B.carbohydrate
C.sarcomysium
Correct D.epimysium

//

Answer Key: D
// Protein can supply about 5 to 10% of the total energy needs during:

A.sprinting activities
Correct B.prolonged exercise
C.all types of exercise
D.weightlifting

//

Answer Key: B
// The two main components of the nervous system are:

A.the autonomic nervous system and the somatic nervous system
B.the brain and the spinal cord
Correct C.the central nervous system and the peripheral nervous system
D.the efferent and afferent divisions of the nervous system

//

Answer Key: C
// The autonomic nervous system can be divided into two functional and anatomical divisions called:

A.sympathetic and unsympathetic
Correct B.sympathetic and parasympathetic
C.afferent and efferent
D.CNS and peripheral

//

Answer Key: B
// Using an insulated, airtight chamber with walls containing copper tubing through which water is passed to assess total body energy expenditure is called:

Correct A.direct calorimetery
B.indirect calorimetry
C.open-circuit spirometry
D.closed-circuit spirometry

//

Answer Key: A
// The respiratory exchange ratio (RER) is defined as the ratio between the:

A.of CO2 produced and the amount of CO2 consumed during metabolism
B.amount of CO2 produced and the amount of CO2 consumed during metabolism
Correct C.amount of CO2 released and the amount of O2 consumed during metabolism
D.amount of O2 released and the amount of CO2 consumed during metabolism

//

Answer Key: C
// The primary function of the cardiovascular system is:

A.thermoregulation
B.immune function
Correct C.ensuring that there is adequate blood flow throughout the circulation to meet the metabolic demand
D.maintenance of acid-base balance and overall body fluid balance

//

Answer Key: C
// The heart’s main nutrient blood supply is provided via:

A.the superior and inferior vena cavae
Correct B.the right and left coronary arteries
C.the coronary veins
D.the pulmonary arteries

//

Answer Key: B
// At a constant temperature, pressure and volume are inversely related. This is known as _____________ gas law.

A.Boyle’s
B.Henry’s
Incorrect C.Dalton’s
D.Charles’

//

Answer Key: A
// Which of the following laws states that the rate of diffusion through a tissue such as the respiratory membrane is proportional to the surface area and the difference in the partial pressure of gas between the two sides of the tissue?

A.Boyle’s law
B.Dalton’s law
C.Charles’ law
Correct D.Fick’s law

//

Answer Key: D
// To eject greater volume of blood, the ventricle responds by contracting more forcefully. This is referred to as as the:

A.Diastolic mechanism
Correct B.Frank-Starling mechanism
C.Fick principle
D.cardiovascular drift

//

Answer Key: B
// An increase in heart rate that occurs in anticipation of competition is due to:

Correct A.an increase in stimulation of sympathetic nervous system
B.an increase in stimulation of paraympathetic nervous system
C.decrease in stimulation of sympathetic nervous system
D.release of acetylcholine

//

Answer Key: A
// Resting Heart Rate:

Correct A.decreases as a result of endurance training
B.increases as a result of endurance training
C.remains the same as a result of resistance training
D.none of the above

//

Answer Key: A
// Fatigue hinders performance by

Correct A.decreasing muscular strength
B.decreasing reaction time
C.decreasing movement time
D.All of these are correct

//

Answer Key: A
// A sacomere is:

Correct A.the basic functional unit of a myofibril and the basic contractile unit of muscle.
B.a molecule
C.a thin filament
D.a junction

//

Answer Key: A
// Which of the following is incorrect?

A.The heart rate of a trained person is lower at rest and at the same absolute exercise intensity than the heart rate of an untrained person
B.EDV is greater in an aerobically trained person than in an untrained person
C.The Frank-Starling mechanism results in an increase in the force of contraction
Correct D.Stroke volumes are the same for a trained person regardless of body size

//

Answer Key: D
// Most research studies that have investigated the effects of exercise training on heart size have been

A.longitudinal training studies
Correct B.cross-sectional studies
C.individual case studies
D.multifaceted studies

//

Answer Key: B
// Doppler echocardiography provides

A.one-dimensional views of the heart
B.two-dimensional views of the heart
C.three-dimensional views of the heart
Correct D.measurement of blood flow

//

Answer Key: D
// Aerobic training results in which of the following changes in stroke volume?

A.increased stroke volume at rest
B.increased stroke volume at a standardized submaximal rate of work
C.increased stroke volume at maximal rates of work
Correct D.All of these are correct

//

Answer Key: D
// An increase in mechanical efficiency is a possible explanation for

A.a decrease in resting heart rate after endurance training
B.a higher oxygen consumption rate at a given submaximal exercise work load after training
Correct C.a lower oxygen consumption at a given submaximal exercise workload after training
D.a higher maximal oxygen consumption

//

Answer Key: C
Much of the increase in blood volume during the first two weeks of an endurance training program results from increased volume of red blood cells.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: False
Increases in resting metabolic rate after endurance training are most likely for people under 40 years of age.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: False
// Anaerobic 30-second training bouts lead to an increase in

A.succinate dehydrogenase
Correct B.phosphofructokinase
C.citrate synthase
D.All of these are correct

//

Answer Key: B
Sixty- and seventy-year-old men and women are not able to increase their maximal oxygen uptake with endurance training.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: False
// The ability of the heart to change its force of contraction and therefore stroke volume in response to changes in venous return is called:

A.Dalton’s law
Correct B.The Frank-Starling mechanism
C.Fick’s law
D.Poisseulle’s law

//

Answer Key: B
Hemoglobin is one of the substances diluted by plasma for expansion

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
// Muscle hypertrophy refers to:

A.immobilization of a muscle
B.a decrease in muscle size
Correct C.an increase in muscle size
D.an increase in number of muscle fibers

//

Answer Key: C
// A decrease in the size of individual muscle fibers is referred to as:

A.hypertrophy
Correct B.atrophy
C.hyperplasia
D.hypoplasia

//

Answer Key: B
// Muscle atrophy may be defined as:

A.an increase in muscular strength that occurs without resistance training
B.a loss of muscle tone
C.a loss of muscular coordination caused by decreased neuromuscular activation
Correct D.a wasting away (decrease) in muscle size

//

Answer Key: D
// Muscular endurance is highly related to the development of:

A.aerobic capacity
Correct B.muscular strength and anaerobic power
C.leg speed and anaerobic power
D.cardiorespiratory systems’ ability to maintain oxygen delivery to working muscles during prolonged bouts of exercise

//

Answer Key: B
Aldosterone is responsible for maintaining appropriate sodium levels.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
Thyroxine regulates sodium levels.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: False
Resistance Training and Gains in Muscular Fitness
Absolute strength gains are typically greatest in men.

Correct
True
False
Answer Key: True
The body’s heating and cooling mechanisms are activated by the hypothalamus.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
The amount of energy expended for different activities varies with the intensity and type of exercise

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True

Math 125 Unit 3 quiz


/library/js/headscripts.js// // /library/editor/ckeditor/ckeditor.js/library/editor/ckeditor.launch.js/samigo-app/js/saveForm.js

Not all of these answers are right.  Please pay attention.

Unit 03 Quiz

// A dress was reduced from $75 to $50. Find the percent of the reduction in price.

A.50%
B.33%
C.12%
D.80%

//

// The average teachers’ and superintendents’ salaries for a school district was $51,237. Ten years later, the new average was $68,475. Find the percent increase to the nearest tenth of a percent.

A.16.8%
B.6.7%
C.3.4%
D.33.6%

//

// Find the missing value: Principal $15,400; Rate: 10%; Time: ____; Simple Interest: $6,160

A.3.5 years
B.4.5 years
C.5 years
D.4 years

//

// Find the missing value: Principal $24,300; Rate: _____; Time 8 years; Simple Interest: $19,400

A.10%
B.10.5%
C.9.5%
D.9%

//

// Find the future value of the loan. P = $4,600, r = 9%, t = 5 years

A.$6,369.90
B.$7,077.67
C.$6,670.00
D.$6,003.00

//

// Dr. Phillips borrowed some money to buy new furniture for her office. She paid $72.00 simple interest on a 6-year loan at 2%. Find the principal.

A.$500
B.$700
C.$750
D.$600

//

// Find the compound interest: Principal $600; Rate 10%; Compounded Annually; Time 8 years.

A.$689.29
B.$684.00
C.$676.04
D.$686.15

//

// Find the future value of an annuity if you invest $1,150 semiannually for 3.5 years at 15.5% compounded semiannually.

A.$10,183.01
B.$10,233.51
C.$10,283.13
D.$10,162.76

//

// In order to help pay for college, the grandparents of a child invest $2,350 in a bond that pays 8% interest compounded quarterly. How much money will there be in 5 years?

A.$3,592.10
B.$3,491.98
C.$3,542.48
D.$3,471.73

//

// As part of his retirement planning, Mr. Jones purchases an annuity that pays 9.5% compounded annually. If the yearly payment is $6,500, how much will Mr. Jones have saved in 6 years?

A.$49,622.69
B.$49,522.57
C.$49,502.32
D.$49,573.07

//

// Joan purchased a refrigerator for $600. She made a down payment of $80 and paid $61 a month for 9 months. Find the total installment price of the refrigerator.

A.$629.00
B.$638.00
C.$647.00
D.$585.00

//

// Stephen purchased a diamond engagement ring for $3,000. His down payment was $1200, and he made 24 monthly payments of $83.06. Find the APR from the table below.

Annual Percentage Rate

A.10.5%
B.11%
C.9.5%
D.10%

//

// Amanda’s credit card statement showed these transactions during December.
Dec 1 Previous balance $700.00
Dec 12 Purchases $50.00
Dec 18 Purchases $25.00
Dec 27 Payment $55.00
The interest rate is 12% per month on the average daily balance. Find the average daily balance, the finance charge for the month, and the new balance on January 1. [Hint: Remember that December has 31 days.]

A.Average daily balance = $740.68; finance charge = $90.16; new balance = $808.16
B.Average daily balance = $734.68; finance charge = $88.16; new balance = $808.16
C.Average daily balance = $734.68; finance charge = $88.16; new balance = $818.16
D.Average daily balance = $744.68; finance charge = $89.36; new balance = $808.16

//

// A house sells for $312,500 and a 20% down payment is made. A 30-year mortgage at 7% was obtained. Find the monthly payment and the total interest paid.
Mortgage P&I Table

A.Monthly payment = $1,671.61; total interest paid = $351,779.60
B.Monthly payment = $1,762.49; total interest paid = $384,496.40
C.Monthly payment = $1,654.35; total interest paid = $345,566.00
D.Monthly payment = $1,662.50; total interest paid = $348,500.00

//

// A small restaurant was purchased for $447,000 with no down payment and a 6.5% loan for 10 years. Find the monthly payment.

A.$4,568.04
B.$5,075.59
C.$5,583.15
D.$4,060.48

//

//

A house has a $130,000.00 mortgage at 6.5%. The monthly payments are $1,132.30. Compute an amortization schedule for the first three months.
Payment Number
Interest
Payment on Principal
Balance of Loan
1
2
3
A.
Amortization Table
B.
Amortization Table
C.
Amortization Table
D.
Amortization Table

//

// What was the highest price that the stock sold for during the last 52 weeks?

52 WK
Stock Prices

A.$65.98 per share
B.$65.08 per share
C.$66.88 per share
D.$47.13 per share

//

// What was the lowest price that the stock sold for during the last 52 weeks?
Stock Prices

A.$41.79 per share
B.$45.23 per share
C.$43.51 per share
D.$69.04 per share

//

// What was the amount of the dividend per share that the company paid last year?
Stock Table

A.$1.83 per share
B.$79.66 per share
C.$127.68 per share
D.$128.23 per share

//

// Find the annual earnings per share.
Stock Table

A.$8.53
B.$10.40
C.$7.68
D.$7.59

//

// What was the closing price of the stock the day before yesterday?
Stock Table

A.$65.71
B.$48.70
C.$54.71
D.$53.13

//

// If the closing price of a stock is $46.12 and the annual earnings per share is $0.16, find the P/E ratio.

A.259.42
B.7.38
C.288.25
D.8.12

//

// The closing price of a stock is $70.72 and the annual earnings per share is $1.51, find the P/E ratio.

A.46.83
B.106.79
C.42.15
D.117.47

//

// If the closing price of a stock is $29.77 and the P/E ratio is 33, find the annual earning per share.

A.$982.41
B.$0.81
C.$884.17
D.$0.90

//

// An investor purchased 1000 shares of stock for $30.68 per share and sold them later for $32.80 per share. The broker’s commission was 4% of the purchase price and 4% of the selling price. Find the amount the investor made on the stock.

A.$2,035.20
B.$–419.20
C.$377.28
D.$419.20

//

Math125 Unit 2 quiz


/library/js/headscripts.js// // /library/editor/ckeditor/ckeditor.js/library/editor/ckeditor.launch.js/samigo-app/js/saveForm.js

Not all of these answers are right.  Please pay attention.

Unit 02 Quiz

// Simplify: 5(x + 2) – (x + 1)

A.4x – 9
B.4x + 4
C.4x + 9
D.4x + 11

//

// The simple interest (I) on a certain amount of money (p) that is invested at a specified interest rate (r) for a specific period of time (t) can be found by the formula I = prt. Find the interest on a principal of $700 invested at 6% yearly for 3 years.

A.$11,340.00
B.$126.00
C.$113.40
D.$12,600

//

// The heat energy from electricity is given by the formula E=0.238I2 R t. Find E when I = 15 amps, R = 11 ohms, and t = 100 s. Round answer to the nearest hundredth.

A.58,905.00
B.3,927.00
C.53,014.50
D.64,795.50

//

// Solve: –3 + x = 7

A.{–4}
B.{4}
C.{–10}
D.{10}

//

// Solve for x:

f$2y=3x+8f$

A.
\f$x=\frac{-2y-8}{3}\f$
B.
\f$x=\frac{2y+8}{3}\f$
C.
\f$x=\frac{-2y+8}{3}\f$
D.
\f$x=\frac{2y-8}{3}\f$

//

// Use the formula F = ma to solve. Find the acceleration for a force F = 810 newtons and a mass of 45 kg.

A.2025 m/s<sup>2</sup>
B.18 m/s2
C.324 m/s2
D.810 m/s2

//

// Steve earned scores of 78 and 99 on his first two exams. What will his average grade be if he gets a 93 on his third exam?

A.99
B.93
C.90
D.78

//

// A basketball team played 62 games and won 10 more games than it lost. Find the number of games the team won.

A.26 games
B.16 games
C.31 games
D.36 games

//

// A person sold their house for $170,000 and made a profit of 21%. How much did they pay for their home?

A.$154,545.45
B.$205,700.00
C.$126,446.28
D.$140,495.87

//

// Under certain conditions, the pressure of gas varies inversely with its volume. If a gas with a volume of 175 cubic inches has 23 pounds of pressure, find the amount of pressure 115 cubic inches of gas is under.

A.1/35 lb
B.23 lb
C.1/23 lb
D.35 lb

//

// The time to complete a project is inversely proportional to the number of people who are working on the project. A class project can be completed by 5 students in 28 days. In order to finish the project in 7 days, how many more students should the group add?

A.30 more students
B.15 more students
C.20 more students
D.35 more students

//

// Which point is graphed below?
Graph

A.(–4, 5)
B.(–5, 4)
C.(4, 3)
D.(–4, –3)

//

// Find the slope of the line passing through the points (–1, 9) and (5, 2).

A.6/7
B.- 7/6
C.- 6/7
D.7/6

//

// Find the coordinates of the x-intercept. –x – 4y = –4

A.(4, 0)
B.(0, 4)
C.(0, 1)
D.(1, 0)

//

// Write the equation in slope-intercept form:

6x = y + 12

A.y = -6x + 12
B.\f[y = \frac{1}{6}y + 12\f]
C.y = 6x – 12
D.\f[y = \frac{1}{6}y - 12\f]

//

// Find the y-intercept. –x – 3y = 9

A.(0, –9)
B.(–9, 0)
C.(0, –3)
D.(–3, 0)

//

// Graph x = 3.

A.graphA1 (Each gridline represents 1 unit.)
B.graphA1 (Each gridline represents 1 unit.)
C.graphA1 (Each gridline represents 1 unit.)
D.graphA1 (Each gridline represents 1 unit.)

//

// Find the slope. –5x – 6y = –29

A.-6/5
B.5/6
C.-5/6
D.6/5

//

// A newspaper advertisement costs $5.50 per week to run the ad plus a setup charge of $45.00. Find the cost of running the ad for 6 weeks.

A.$303.00
B.$270.00
C.$33.00
D.$78.00

//

// The number of women who use a computer at work in Elbonia can be modeled by the equation y = 5,873x + 13,077, where x is the number of years from now. How many Elbonian women will be using a computer at work 10 years from now if this trend continues?

A.18,950 women
B.189,500 women
C.71,807 women
D.136,643 women

//

// Solve by graphing.
Graph

A.(–1, –2)
Graph
B.(1, 2)
Graph
C.(–1, 2)
Graph
D.(1, –2)
Graph

//

// Solve the system by substitution.
system of equations

A.(–1, 8)
B.(1, –8)
C.(8, –1)
D.(–8, 1)

//

// Solve the system by addition/subtraction.
System of equations

A.(8, –4)
B.(–4, 8)
C.(–8, 4)
D.(4, –8)

//

// Solve the following system:
System of Equations

What is the value of x?

A.7
B.–7
C.6
D.5

//

// Bob invested $13,000, part at 9% and part at 8%. If the total interest at the end of the year is $1,160, how much did he invest at 9% ?

A.$1,000
B.$13,000
C.$12,000
D.$11,000

//

Math125 unit 1 quiz


/library/js/headscripts.js// // /library/editor/ckeditor/ckeditor.js/library/editor/ckeditor.launch.js/samigo-app/js/saveForm.js

Not all of these answers are right.  Most of them are.  I hope this helps someone

Unit 01 Quiz

// Use inductive reasoning to find a pattern, and then make a reasonable conjecture for the next number in the sequence. 13 15 11 13 9 11 7 9 ____

A.13
B.11
C.5
D.7

//

// Write a counterexample to show that the statement is false. When any number is multiplied by 2 and the digits of the answer are added, the sum will be divisible by 2.

A.10 × 2 = 20; 2 + 0 = 2, which is divisible by 2.
B.11 × 2 = 22; 2 + 2 = 4, which is divisible by 2.
C.6 × 2 = 12; 1 + 2 = 3, which is not divisible by 2.
D.111 × 2 = 222; 2 + 2 + 2 = 6, which is not divisible by 2.

//

//

Use inductive reasoning to find a pattern for the answers. Then use the pattern to guess the result of the final calculation, and perform the operation to see if your answer is correct.
12,345,679 × 9 = 111,111,111
12,345,679 × 18 = 222,222,222
12,345,679 × 27 = 333,333,333
.
.
.
12,345,679 × 36 = ?
A.333,333,333
B.444,444,408
C.444,444,444
D.555,555,555

//

// Round 818,021,886 to the nearest ten-million.

A.820,000,000
B.800,000,000
C.818,000,000
D.818,020,000

//

// The demographics of an elementary school are shown below. The school has 329 students. Estimate the number of students who are Hispanic.
School DemographicsSchool Demographics

A.4
B.12
C.39
D.3,948

//

// Estimate the number of people living in the US in 1985.
US Population by Year

A.15,800,000
B.118,000,000
C.238,000,000
D.158,000,000

//

// Phil has 11 stamps of denominations $0.37 and $0.23. If the total value of the stamps is $3.51 how many $0.37 stamps does Phil have?

A.6
B.4
C.8
D.7

//

// A car travels 518 miles on 7.8 gallons of gasoline. How many miles per gallon did the car get? (Round to the nearest tenth.)

A.15.1 miles per gallon
B.60.9 miles per gallon
C.68.8 miles per gallon
D.66.4 miles per gallon

//

// The length of a garden is double its width. There is a fence around the perimeter that measures 78 ft. What are the length and width of the garden?

A.length = 26 ft, width = 13 ft
B.length = 39 ft, width = 19.5 ft
C.length = 19.5 ft, width = 39 ft
D.length = 13 ft, width = 26 ft

//

// A person’s monthly budget includes $218 for food, $155 for gasoline, and $180 for utilities. If the person earns $1,820 per month, how much money is left for other expenses?

A.$1,267
B.$1,485
C.$1,447
D.$634

//

// Write the set using the descriptive method: {3, 6, 9, 12, 15}

A.The set natural numbers between 3 and 15.
B.{x | x is a multiple of 3 less than 16}
C.{x | x is a natural number between 3 and 15}
D.The set of the first five multiples of 3.

//

// Write the set using set-builder notation: {1, 3, 5, . . . , 21}

A.{x | x is an odd natural number less than 22}
B.{x | x is a member of the natural numbers and less than 22}
C.{x |x is a member of the natural numbers and less than 21}
D.{x | x is an odd natural number less than 21}

//

// Find the cardinal number for the set. A = {3, 6, 9, . . . , 33}

A.n(A) = 3
B.n(A) = 11
C.The set is infinite.
D.n(A) = 33

//

// The graph below displays the median housing prices for all houses sold in Anywhere, US between 2003 and 2008. Median Home Prices in Anywhere List the set of years in which the median price was above $150,000.
Median House Price

A.(2003, 2004}
B.(2005, 2006, 2007, 2008}
C.(2003, 2004, 2008}
D.(2005, 2006, 2007}

//

// Let U = {4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32} and A = {12, 16, 20, 28}. Find A’.

A.A’ = {4, 8, 32}
B.A’ = {0}
C.A’ = {4, 8, 24, 32}
D.A’ = Ø

//

// Find the number of subsets the set has. {1, 2, 3}

A.8
B.4
C.3
D.7

//

// Find all proper subsets of the set. {a, f, x}

A.Ø; {a}; {f}; {x}; {a, f}; {a, x}; {f, x}
B.Ø; {a}; {f}; {x}; {a, f}; {a, x}; {f, x}; {a, f, x}
C.Ø; {a, f}; {a, x}; {f, x}
D.Ø; {a, f}; {a, x}; {f, x}; {a, f, x}

//

// Let U = {n, p, q, r, s, t, u, v} A = {n, p, q, r} B = {n, q, s, u}. Find B – A.

A.B – A = {n, p, q, r, s, u}
B.B – A = {s, u}
C.B – A = Ø
D.B – A = {s, t, u, v}

//

// Let X = {4, 6}. Find X × X.

A.X × X = {(4, 6), (6, 4)}
B.X × X = {16, 24, 36}
C.X × X = {16, 36}
D.X × X = {(4, 4), (4, 6), (6, 4), (6, 6)}

//

// Since the student union is being remodeled, there is a limited choice of foods and drinks a student can buy for a snack between classes. Students can choose none, some, or all of these items: soft drink, hamburger, steak fries, pink lemonade, soft pretzel. How many different selections can be made?

A.25
B.31
C.32
D.5

//

// Let U = all students taking classes at APUS
Let A = the students at APUS taking Mathematics
Let B = the students at APUS taking English
Let C = the students at APUS taking History

Which of the Venn Diagrams represents students who are not taking English but who are taking either math or history?

A.
Venn Diagram
B.
Venn Diagram
C.
Venn Diagram
D.
Venn Diagram

//

// X = {students running cross country}, Y = {students swimming}, and Z = {students running track}. Draw a Venn diagram of Z – (X∪Y), and write a sentence describing what the set represents.

A.Students not running cross country and not swimming.
Venn Diagram
B.Students running track but not playing all three sports.
Venn Diagram
C.Students running track but not running cross country or swimming.
Venn Diagram
D.Students running cross country, swimming and running track, or running track only.
Venn Diagram

//

// The table shows the students from Genius High School with the four highest GPAs from 2005 to 2007. Write the region(s) of the Venn diagram that would include Michel. (Note set X represents 2005 top-ranked students, set Y represents 2006 top-ranked students, and set Z represents 2007 top-ranked students.)
Table of Student names

Table of Student Names
Venn Diagram - Sets X, Y, and Z.

A.Region III
B.Region II
C.Region V
D.Region VI

//

// In a survey of 16 college students, it was found that 12 were taking an English class, 13 were taking a math class, and 10 were taking both English and math. How many students were taking a math class only?

A.3
B.14
C.4
D.1

//

// One weekend, there were 104 pizzas ordered for the sophomore dorm. That weekend 17 customers ordered their pizza with just pepperoni, 20 customers ordered their pizza with just sausage, 19 ordered theirs with just onions, 9 ordered theirs with pepperoni and sausage, 14 ordered theirs with sausage and onions, 12 ordered theirs with pepperoni and onions, and 7 ordered theirs with all three items. The remaining pizzas were cheese pizzas with no toppings. How many customers ordered at most two toppings on their pizza?

A.91
B.35
C.47
D.97

//

PSYC406 Final


/library/js/headscripts.js// // /library/editor/ckeditor/ckeditor.js/library/editor/ckeditor.launch.js/samigo-app/js/saveForm.js

Limitations of the Minami et al. Forum 1 journal article called for caution in interpretation of the results.

Correct
True
False
Answer Key: True
// According to the list of psychiatric disorders provided in the DSM-IV-TR PowerPoint material, a Mood Disorder is diagnosed on:

Correct A.Axis I
B.Axis II
C.Axis III
D.Axis IV

//

Answer Key: A
// The terms “adaptive” and “maladaptive” refer to:

A.statistical occurence of behaviors
B.conditions for detaining mentally ill patients
C.strict legal definitions of mental illness
Correct D.effectiveness or ineffectivenss of a person’s behavior

//

Answer Key: D
// The statistical concept of psychopathology holds that:

Correct A.frequently occurring behaviors in a society are considered normal.
B.infrequently occurring behaviors in a society are normal.
C.Western constructs of psychopathology are considered valid across cultures
D.frequently occurring behaviors in a society might be considered abnormal

//

Answer Key: A
// The concept that psychopathology is an abstract idea that is not scientifically constructed is known as:

A.A legal model of disease
Correct B.social contructivism
C.Methods of balancing dysfunctional humours in the body
D.The “Harmful Dysfunction” model.

//

Answer Key: B
// According to Mittal and Walker (2007), neurocircuitry implicated in psychotic symptoms may be shared by:

A.circuits controlling heart rate
Correct B.circuits controlling dyskinetic movement
C.circuits controlling hearing
D.circuits controlling speech

//

Answer Key: B
// The cultural dimension of psychopathology:

Correct A.points out the variability of mental illness manifestations.
B.assumes changing brain chemistry through pharmacology as a treatment for psychopathology
C.assumes brain structure anomaly as a factor in psychopathology
D.All of the above

//

Answer Key: A
// According to the course text, the term “race”:

A.regards everything in our inner world as originating from our relationship with our biological mother.
B.addresses questions of personal authenticity
Correct C.may be considered an outdated term
D.None of the above

//

Answer Key: C
// The most convenient data for analysis of prevalence rates of a particular psychiatric disorder are obtained:

A.by conducting unbiased experiments.
B.by contacting people by phone
Correct C.in clinical settings
D.by using prison population samples

//

Answer Key: C
// According to the course text, an indicator of the brain’s complexity is:

Correct A.it consists of about 100 billion neurons
B.each neuron has around 1000 connections
C.mechanistic psychological structures
D.some brains have transient processes and others do not

//

Answer Key: A
// Treating a symptom effectively does not imply

A.Using ECT therapies as a first choice
B.Always administering medications for all mental disorders
Correct C.the cause of the symptom is being treated
D.All of the above

//

Answer Key: C
// According to the authors of the journal article for Forum 3, recipients of social support are often:

Correct A.worse off
B.better off
C.happier
D.well-adjusted

//

Answer Key: A
// According to the course text, rat pups receiving more “mothering” develop stress response systems that produce ___________ levels of _____________ in response to stress.

A.higher; dopamine
B.normal; thyroidol
C.lower; acetylcholinase
Correct D.lower; adrenal hormones

//

Answer Key: D
// In psychological testing, the term “validity” refers to:

A.negative predictive power
Correct B.support of test scores by theory and evidence
C.consistency of measurement
D.positive predictive power

//

Answer Key: B
// Assessing psychopathology is an event fraught with:

Correct A.bias and error
B.anxiety and agitation in subjects
C.frustration of examiners
D.financial hardship for test developers

//

Answer Key: A
// According to the authors of Forum 4 (Week 5) journal article:

A.PD and GAD are the same thing
B.GAD is rare
C.PD occurs more frequently thant GAD
Correct D.GAD and PD are common and costly

//

Answer Key: D
// The analysis completed by Siev and Chambless (Forum 4 Week 5) suggests:

Correct A.CT and RT effect similar changes in the areas of general anxiety
B.CT is superior to RT in areas of general anxiety
C.RT is ineffective in the areas of general anxiety
D.CT is ineffective in treating general anxiety

//

Answer Key: A
// Anxiety disorder theory derives from:

A.social causation, sociological perspectives, existential development
Correct B.medical, bio-medical, disease-like states
C.critical theory, social deviance, material life
D.social values; critical mass; social causation

//

Answer Key: B
// Depression is recognized as a __________ with fears of a _______________ among researchers.

A.women’s disease; resurgence in men
B.social phenomenon; complete cure
Correct C.public health concern; depression epidemic.
D.genetic anomaly; misdiagnosis

//

Answer Key: C
Compare and contrast oppositional defiant disorder and conduct disorder.Oppositional defiant disorder is the milder of the two disorders and is often diagnosed much sooner. Children with this tend to show patterns of “disobedient, hostile, defiant behavior toward authority figures such as parents, teachers, daycare workers, etc.” (Black Mental Health Net, n.d.).

Children with conduct disorder not only break the rules, but have no regard for other people’s rights or feelings. This disorder has been linked to this genetics.

Black Mental Health Net. (n.d.). Oppositional defiant disorder and conduct disorder. Retrieved from http://www.blackmentalhealthnet.com

// The link between and ____________ and ________________ has been recognized for centuries.

A.poor mothering; Type A personality disorder
Correct B.adverse environments; depression
C.severe stress disorder; secure atttachment
D.All of the above

//

Answer Key: B
// The most commonly observed Axis II disorder in adulthood ADHD is:

A.borderline personality disorder
Correct B.antisocial personality disorder
C.narcissistice personality disorder
D.sociopathic personality disorder

//

Answer Key: B
// Sayal (1989) notes that the poor are often identified as:

A.cultural deviants
B.mentally ill
C.socially inept
Correct D.culturally deprived

//

Answer Key: D
// Positive symptoms of schizophrenia might include:

A.high levels of motivation
Correct B.delusions and hallucinations
C.anhedonia and flattened affect
D.religious convictions

//

Answer Key: B
// The prevalence of personality disorders in clinical settings is estimated to be:

A.18-20%
B.5-10%
C.15-20%
Correct D.50% +

//

Answer Key: D
A primary goal of in the journal article for Forum 5 was to examine interrater validity of ADHD subtypes in adults in relation to patterns of comorbidity.

Correct
True
False
Answer Key: False
// The study that is the subject of Forum #6 sought to clarify the validity of ADHD in adults by examining _____________ of impairment and _____________ among Axis I and Axis II.

Correct A.predictors; subtype differences
B.clusters; controls
C.subtype similarities; predictors
D.subtype differences; comorbidity

//

Answer Key: A
A common misconception concerning personality disorders is that they are _______________. Correctuntreatable

Answer Key: untreatable
Personality disorders may be thought of as extreme variants of certain personality dimensions.

Correct
True
False
Answer Key: True
// The term “psychopath” now refers to:

A.serial killers
B.sociopathic liars
Correct C.extreme ASPD
D.cognitive and social dissonance syndrome

//

Answer Key: C
// Disorders usually first diagnosed in infancy, childhood or adolescence can be found on/in:

A.school playgrounds
B.most families
Correct C.Axis I
D.Axis II

//

Answer Key: C
// The most difficult personality disorder to treat is:

A.borderline
B.OCD
C.narcissistic
Correct D.ASPD

//

Answer Key: D
// An individual with and excessive and pervasive need to be taken care of leading to submissiveness, clinging, and fear of separation might be diagnosed with:

A.Schizotypal PD
B.RAD
Correct C.Dependent PD
D.BPD

//

Answer Key: C
// Somatization is relatively ________________ in the general health system.

A.dynamic
B.extraordinarily simplistic
C.valid in-vivo
Correct D.common

//

Answer Key: D
// Characteristics of ____________________ include symptoms of a neurological disorder without the identification of one.

A.Hypochondriasis
B.Body dysmorphia
Correct C.Conversion disorder
D.Pain disorder

//

Answer Key: C
// Attribution theory represents a process wherein we make attributions about:

A.cause and effect
B.controllability and results
C.stigma and employment
Correct D.cause and controllability

//

Answer Key: D
// The purpose of the Capstone Forum journal article was to:

Correct A.determine how stigma predicts attitudes
B.determine how unemployment effects attitude
C.determine how attitudes impact behavior
D.determine how proxies influence attitude

//

Answer Key: A
Train-place programs are the same as supported employment programs.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: False
// Data for the Capstone Forum journal article and study were derived from:

A.KEST
B.PSYCE
C.LPGA
Correct D.TESS

//

Answer Key: D
// According to the authors of the Capstone Forum journal article, there are 2 models explaing stigma, which are identified as:

A.fear and jealousy
B.fear and dangerousness
C.anxiety and stereotyping
Correct D.responsibility and dangerousness

//

Answer Key: D
Compare and contrast the neurobiology of addiction with the sociocultural views of chemical dependency. Please elaborate (400-600 words).Neurobiology of addiction focuses on pinpointing neuro-adaptive mechanisms in the circuits of the brain that facilitate the transition that change casual substance abuse to a level of chronic addiction. Many studies of addiction revolve around the effects of the substances ingested and their effects on the dopamine system and how the substances enhance the natural stimulants such as sex and food or a specific event. There are four circuits that have been identified in the involvement of drug abuse and addiction. This network are stimulated by a surge in dopamine levels and are connected via direct and indirect pathways. This enables psychoactive substances to reinforce and enhance feelings of reward, motivation, memory and learning at least 3-5 times higher than in the natural.

Sociocultural views in relation to chemical dependency rely heavily on social norms and religious context of a particular culture. In an example from the text, Mormon and Muslim beliefs towards alcohol or substance abuse as strictly prohibited due to the problematic nature associated with these habits, which results in a very low occurrence of alcoholism or substance abuse.

A major contrast between these two views of addiction is that one directly connected to responses contained in the brain as a result of substance abuse and enhance dopamine reinforcement, whereas the other is controlled by social norms and customs. Social and cultural norms have direct influence on substance use and when no controls are set, an individual is to set their own internal standards based on peer influence, media, etc. which can lead to overuse and addiction.

Maddux, J & Winstead, B. (2012). Psychopathology: foundations for a contemporary understanding 3rd ed. Routledge, New York.

Describe and detail specific co-occuring problems found among children and adolescents diagnosed with ADHD.Co-occuring issues found amongst children and adolescents are inattention and disorganization symptoms vice hyperactive/impulsive symptoms. The existence of comorbid disorders is a signifier of later maladjustment, such as conduct problems among children diagnosed with ADHD show distinct association with criminal behavior and substance abuse in adolescents through adulthood

Maddux, J & Winstead, B. (2012). Psychopathology: foundations for a contemporary understanding 3rd ed. Routledge, New York.

Compare and contrast the Selective Optimization and Compensation (SOC) theory with the Socioemotional Selectivity (STT)theory of aging.Selective Optimization and Compensation model is a prominent theory that attempts explain adaptation to age-related social changes. Aging is associated with a narrowing of opportunities that is referred to as selection. Specifically, this narrowing of opportunities maybe the result of choosing to focus specifically on a particular occupation or alternate objective. The optimization element is the process of improving existing abilities through practice. Lastly, compensation is when alternative methods of acquiring a goal involve seeking assistance through personal or technical avenues. The SOC model is a method used to identify forms of psychopathology that occur later in life. Socioemotional Selectivity (STT) theory of aging is another means of explain how social goalschange across the lifespan. For example, adults older in age normally maintain smaller socialnetworks in contrast to their younger counterparts, however, they develop more sincere emotional satisfaction from these networks. Additionally, mature adults exhibit enhanced regulation of emotion.These theories reflect contrast in social changes in relation to aging in that one theory is in relation to habits and goal orientation; where the other is directed towards emotional regulation in conjunction with goal orientation

Maddux, J & Winstead, B. (2012). Psychopathology: foundations for a contemporary understanding 3rd ed. Routledge, New York.

//

//

PSYC406 quiz 3


/library/js/headscripts.js// // /library/editor/ckeditor/ckeditor.js/library/editor/ckeditor.launch.js/samigo-app/js/saveForm.jsQuiz #3/samigo-app/js/jquery-1.3.2.min.js/samigo-app/js/jquery-ui-1.7.2.custom.min.js/samigo-app/js/jquery.blockUI-2.31.js// // <![CDATA[

function whichradio(obj){

var myId = String(obj.id);
//such as : takeAssessmentForm:_id48:0:_id105:1:deliverMatrixChoicesSurvey:matrixSurveyRadioTable:0:_id1198_0:myRadioId1
//find the table id for mutiple matrix questions tables on the same display page
//take care of two different question, one set as forceRanking, another is not
var myIdParts = myId.split(":");

var node_list = document.getElementsByTagName('input');
for (var i=0; i<node_list.length; i++) {
var node = node_list[i];
if (node.getAttribute('type') == 'hidden' && node.id.endsWith('forceRanking')){
var nodeIdParts = node.id.split(":");
if(nodeIdParts[4]==myIdParts[4] && node.value == 'true'){
//find the radio button table(s)
var tables = document.getElementsByTagName('table');

for(var i=0; i<tables.length; i++){
var mytable = tables[i];
var mytableParts = mytable.id.split(":");
if(mytable.id.endsWith('matrixSurveyRadioTable') && mytableParts[4] == myIdParts[4]){
//found the right table
break;
}
}

//index will be the begining of 'matrixSurveyRadioTable'
var index = myId.indexOf("matrixSurveyRadioTable");
var strBefore = myId.substring(0,index+'matrixSurveyRadioTable'.length);
//remove table no
var strAfter = myId.substring(index+'matrixSurveyRadioTable'.length+2);
//find rows of mytable
var iRow = mytable.getElementsByTagName('tr');
//one header row before the row containing the radio button
for (var i=0; i

// <![CDATA[
function printForm(){
alert("print 0");
for(i=0; i<document.forms[0].elements.length; i++)
{
alert("The field name is: " + document.forms[0].elements[i].name);
}
}

function printLink(){
for (var i=0; i < document.links.length; i++){
alert(document.links[i].id);
}
}

var beginAssessment1Disabled = 'false';
function disableBeginAssessment1(){
if (beginAssessment1Disabled === 'false'){
beginAssessment1Disabled = 'true';
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment2'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment3'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment3'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel2'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable feeback link & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment1'].disabled=true;
}
}

var beginAssessment2Disabled = 'false';
function disableBeginAssessment2(){
if (beginAssessment2Disabled === 'false'){
beginAssessment2Disabled = 'true';
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment3'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment3'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel2'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable feeback link & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment2'].disabled=true;
}
}

var beginAssessment3Disabled = 'false';
function disableBeginAssessment3(){
if (beginAssessment3Disabled === 'false'){
beginAssessment3Disabled = 'true';
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment2'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel2'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable feeback link & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment3'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment3'].disabled=true;
}
}

var cancel1Disabled = 'false';
function disableCancel1(){
if (cancel1Disabled === 'false'){
cancel1Disabled = 'true';
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment2'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment3'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment3'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel2'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable feeback link & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel1'].disabled=true;
}
}

var cancel2Disabled = 'false';
function disableCancel2(){
if (cancel2Disabled === 'false'){
cancel2Disabled = 'true';
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment2'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment3'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:beginAssessment3'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel1'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable feeback link & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel2'].disabled=true;
}
}

var submitForGradeTOC1Disabled = 'false';
function disableSubmitForGradeTOC1(){
if (submitForGradeTOC1Disabled === 'false'){
submitForGradeTOC1Disabled = 'true';
if (document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:submitForGradeTOC2'])
document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:submitForGradeTOC2'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:exitTOC1'])
document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:exitTOC1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:exitTOC2'])
document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:exitTOC2'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable feeback link & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:submitForGradeTOC1'])
document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:submitForGradeTOC1'].disabled=true;
}
}

var submitForGradeTOC2Disabled = 'false';
function disableSubmitForGradeTOC2(){
if (submitForGradeTOC2Disabled === 'false'){
submitForGradeTOC2Disabled = 'true';
if (document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:submitForGradeTOC1'])
document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:submitForGradeTOC1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:exitTOC1'])
document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:exitTOC1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:exitTOC2'])
document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:exitTOC2'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable feeback link & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:submitForGradeTOC2'])
document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:submitForGradeTOC2'].disabled=true;
}
}

var exitTOC1Disabled = 'false';
function disableExitTOC1(){
if (exitTOC1Disabled === 'false'){
exitTOC1Disabled = 'true';
if (document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:submitForGradeTOC1'])
document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:submitForGradeTOC1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:submitForGradeTOC2'])
document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:submitForGradeTOC2'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:exitTOC2'])
document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:exitTOC2'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable feeback link & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:exitTOC1'])
document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:exitTOC1'].disabled=true;
}
}

var exitTOC2Disabled = 'false';
function disableExitTOC2(){
if (exitTOC2Disabled === 'false'){
exitTOC2Disabled = 'true';
if (document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:submitForGradeTOC1'])
document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:submitForGradeTOC1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:submitForGradeTOC2'])
document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:submitForGradeTOC2'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:exitTOC1'])
document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:exitTOC1'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable feeback link & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:exitTOC2'])
document.forms[0].elements['tableOfContentsForm:exitTOC2'].disabled=true;
}
}

var disabledFeedback = 'false';
function disableFeedback(){
if (disabledFeedback === 'false'){
disabledFeedback = 'true';
for (var i=0; i < document.links.length; i++){
if (document.links[i].id === 'takeAssessmentForm:assessmentDeliveryHeading:showTOC')
document.links[i].disabled = true;
}
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:save'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:save'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable feeback link & action
for (var i=0; i < document.links.length; i++){
if (document.links[i].id == 'takeAssessmentForm:assessmentDeliveryHeading:showFeedback')
document.links[i].disabled = true;
}
}
}

var disabledTOC = 'false';
function disableTOC(){
if (disabledTOC === 'false'){
disabledTOC = 'true';
for (var i=0; i < document.links.length; i++){
if (document.links[i].id == 'takeAssessmentForm:assessmentDeliveryHeading:showFeedback')
document.links[i].disabled = true;
}
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:save'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:save'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable feeback link & action
for (var i=0; i < document.links.length; i++){
if (document.links[i].id == 'takeAssessmentForm:assessmentDeliveryHeading:showTOC')
document.links[i].disabled = true;
}
}
}

function disableTOCFeedback(){
for (var i=0; i < document.links.length; i++){
if (document.links[i].id == 'takeAssessmentForm:assessmentDeliveryHeading:showTOC')
document.links[i].disabled = true;
if (document.links[i].id == 'takeAssessmentForm:assessmentDeliveryHeading:showFeedback')
document.links[i].disabled = true;
}
}

var nextDisabled = 'false';
function disableNext(){
if (nextDisabled === 'false'){
nextDisabled = 'true';
disableTOCFeedback();
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:save'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:save'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable button & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'].disabled=true;
}
}

var previousDisabled = 'false';
function disablePrevious(){
if (previousDisabled === 'false'){
previousDisabled = 'true';
disableTOCFeedback();
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:save'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:save'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable button & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'].disabled=true;
}
}

var submitDisabled = 'false';
function disableSubmit(){
if (submitDisabled === 'false'){
submitDisabled = 'true';
disableTOCFeedback();
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:save'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:save'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable button & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'].disabled=true;
}
}

var submit1Disabled = 'false';
function disableSubmit1(){
if (submit1Disabled === 'false'){
submit1Disabled = 'true';
disableTOCFeedback();
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:save'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:save'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable button & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'].disabled=true;
}
}

var saveDisabled = 'false';
function disableSave(){
if (saveDisabled === 'false'){
saveDisabled = 'true';
disableTOCFeedback();
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable button & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:save'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:save'].disabled=true;
}
}

var saveDisabled = 'false';
function disableSaveAndExit(){
if (saveDisabled === 'false'){
saveDisabled = 'true';
disableTOCFeedback();
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:save'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:save'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable button & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'].disabled=true;
}
}

var saveDisabled2 = 'false';
function disableSaveAndExit2(){
if (saveDisabled2 === 'false'){
saveDisabled2 = 'true';
disableTOCFeedback();
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:save'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:save'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable button & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'].disabled=true;
}
}

var cancelDisabled = 'false';
function disableCancel(){
if (cancelDisabled === 'false'){
cancelDisabled = 'true';
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable button & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:cancel'].disabled=true;
}
}

var quitDisabled = 'false';
function disableQuit(){
if (quitDisabled === 'false'){
quitDisabled = 'true';
disableTOCFeedback();
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable button & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'].disabled=true;
}
}

var submitForGradeDisabled = 'false';
function disableSubmitForGrade(){
if (submitForGradeDisabled === 'false'){
submitForGradeDisabled = 'true';
disableTOCFeedback();
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:save'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:save'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'].disabled=true;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable button & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade']) {
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'].disabled=true;
}
}
}

function enableSubmitForGrade(){
if (submitForGradeDisabled === 'true'){
submitForGradeDisabled = 'false';
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'].disabled=false;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'].disabled=false;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'].disabled=false;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'].disabled=false;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'].disabled=false;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'].disabled=false;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'].disabled=false;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'].disabled=false;
}
}

function enableSave(){
if (saveDisabled === 'true'){
saveDisabled = 'false';
disableTOCFeedback();
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:next'].disabled=false;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:previous'].disabled=false;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:quit'].disabled=false;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit2'].disabled=false;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm'].disabled=false;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForm1'].disabled=false;
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:submitForGrade'].disabled=false;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable button & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'])
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:saveAndExit'].disabled=false;
}
}

var continueDisabled = 'false';
function disableContinue(){
if (continueDisabled === 'false'){
continueDisabled = 'true';
if (document.forms[0].elements['saveForLater:returnToAssessment'])
document.forms[0].elements['saveForLater:returnToAssessment'].disabled=true; }
else{ // any subsequent click disable button & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['saveForLater:continue'])
document.forms[0].elements['saveForLater:continue'].disabled=true;
}
}

var returnToAssessmentDisabled = 'false';
function disableReturnToAssessment(){
if (returnToAssessmentDisabled === 'false'){
returnToAssessmentDisabled = 'true';
if (document.forms[0].elements['saveForLater:continue'])
document.forms[0].elements['saveForLater:continue'].disabled=true;
}
else{ // any subsequent click disable button & action
if (document.forms[0].elements['saveForLater:returnToAssessment'])
document.forms[0].elements['saveForLater:returnToAssessment'].disabled=true;
}
}

// show Processing for file upload questions
// taking out of deliveryAssessment.jsp, so authoring can use it too.

function showNotif(item, button,formName)
{

/*
if (button !="noBlock")
{
eval("document." + formName + "." + button + ".disabled=true");
}
*/
if (item !== "noNotif") {
var browserType;
if (document.all) {browserType = "ie";}
if (window.navigator.userAgent.toLowerCase().match("gecko")) {browserType= "gecko";}
if (browserType === "gecko" )
document.showItem = eval('document.getElementById(item)');
else if (browserType === "ie")
document.showItem = eval('document.all[item]');
else
document.showItem = eval('document.layers[item]');

document.showItem.style.visibility = "visible";
}

for (var i=0;i<document.getElementsByTagName("input").length; i++)
{
if (document.getElementsByTagName("input").item(i).className == "disableme")
{
document.getElementsByTagName("input").item(i).disabled = "disabled";
}
}

}

function showNotif2(item, button,formName)
{
alert('item: '+item);
alert('button: '+button);
alert('formname: '+formName);
if (button !="noBlock")
{
eval("document." + formName + "." + button + ".disabled=true");
}
if (item !="noNotif")
{
var browserType;
if (document.all) {browserType = "ie";}
if (window.navigator.userAgent.toLowerCase().match("gecko")) {browserType= "gecko";}
if (browserType == "gecko" )
document.showItem = eval('document.getElementById(item)');
else if (browserType == "ie")
document.showItem = eval('document.all[item]');
else
document.showItem = eval('document.layers[item]');

document.showItem.style.visibility = "visible";
}

for (var i=0;i<document.getElementsByTagName("input").length; i++)
{
if (document.getElementsByTagName("input").item(i).className == "disableme")
{
document.getElementsByTagName("input").item(i).disabled = "disabled";
}
}
}

function clearIfDefaultString(formField, defaultString) {
if(formField.value == defaultString) {
formField.value = "";
}
}

function submitOnEnter(event, defaultButtonId) {
var characterCode;
if (event.which) {
characterCode = event.which;
} else if (event.keyCode) {
characterCode = event.keyCode;
}

if (characterCode == 13) {
event.returnValue = false;
event.cancel = true;
document.getElementById(defaultButtonId).click();
return false;
} else {
return true;
}
}

function show(obj) {
document.getElementById(obj).style.display = '';
}

function hide(obj) {
document.getElementById(obj).style.display = 'none';
}

function clickReloadLink(windowToGetFocus){

var newindex = 0;
for (i=0; i=0){
newindex = i;
break;
}
}

document.links[newindex].onclick();
windowToGetFocus.focus();

return false;
}

/* Converts implicit form control labeling to explicit by
* adding an unique id to form controls if they don’t already
* have one and then setting the corresponding label element’s
* for attribute to form control’s id value. This explicit
* linkage is better supported by adaptive technologies.
* See SAK-18851 for original.
*/
fixImplicitLabeling = function(){
var idCounter = 0;
$(‘label select,label input’).each(function (idx, oInput) {
if (!oInput.id) {
idCounter++;
$(oInput).attr(‘id’, ‘a11yAutoGenInputId’ + idCounter.toString());
}
if (!$(oInput).parents(‘label’).eq(0).attr(‘for’)) {
$(oInput).parents(‘label’).eq(0).attr(‘for’, $(oInput).attr(‘id’));
}
});
};
// ]]>// <![CDATA[
function checkRadio()
{
for (i=0; i<document.forms[0].elements.length; i++)
{
if (document.forms[0].elements[i].type == "radio")
{
if (document.forms[0].elements[i].defaultChecked == true)
{
document.forms[0].elements[i].click();
}
}
}
}

var formatByQuestion = 'false';
function setLocation()
{
// reset questionindex to avoid a Safari bug
partIndex = document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:partIndex'].value;
questionIndex = document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:questionIndex'].value;
if (!formatByQuestion)
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:questionIndex'].value = "0";

formatByPart = document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:formatByPart'].value;
formatByAssessment = document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:formatByAssessment'].value;

//alert("partIndex = " + partIndex);
//alert("questionIndex = " + questionIndex);
//alert("formatByPart = " + formatByPart);
//alert("formatByAssessment = " + formatByAssessment);
// We don't want to set the location when the index points to fist question on the page
// We only set the location in following cases:
// 1. If it is formatByPart, we set the location when it is not the first question of each part
// 2. If it is formatByAssessment, we set the location when:
// a. it is not the first question of the first part
// b. it is a question in any parts other than the first one
if ((formatByPart == 'true' && questionIndex != 0) || (formatByAssessment == 'true' && ((partIndex == 0 && questionIndex !=0) || partIndex != 0))) {
window.location = '#p' + ++partIndex + 'q' + ++questionIndex;
//alert("from TOC:" + window.location);
}
}

var redrawAnchorName = '';
function setLocation2()
{
//alert("redrawAnchorName=" + redrawAnchorName);
if (redrawAnchorName != null && redrawAnchorName != "") {
window.location = '#' + redrawAnchorName;
//alert("from redraw: window.location…" + window.location);
}
}

function noenter(){
return!(window.event && window.event.keyCode == 13);
}

function saveTime()
{
if((typeof (document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:assessmentDeliveryHeading:elapsed'])!=undefined) && ((document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:assessmentDeliveryHeading:elapsed'])!=null) ){
pauseTiming = 'false';
document.forms[0].elements['takeAssessmentForm:assessmentDeliveryHeading:elapsed'].value=loaded/10;
}
}

function disableRationale(){
var textAreas = document.getElementsByTagName("textarea");
//alert(textAreas[0].id);
//alert(textAreas[0].id.endsWith('rationale'));
if (textAreas.length == 1 && textAreas[0].id.endsWith('rationale')) {
textAreas[0].disabled = true;
}
}

function enableRationale(){
var textAreas = document.getElementsByTagName("textarea");
//alert(textAreas[0].id);
//alert(textAreas[0].id.endsWith('rationale'));
if (textAreas.length == 1 && textAreas[0].id.endsWith('rationale')) {
textAreas[0].disabled = false;
}

/* Somehow the following for-loop becomes an infinite look of enableRationale(). No time to look into this now. Use above work around.
Should come back later to figure out the reason.
for(i=0; i < textAreas.length; i++){
alert(i);
if (textAreas[i].id.endsWith('rationale')) {
textAreas[i].disabled = false;
return;
}
}
*/
}

// modified from tompuleo.com
String.prototype.endsWith = function(txt)
{
var rgx;
rgx = new RegExp(txt+"$");

return this.match(rgx) != null;
}

function clickSaCharCountLink(field){
var insertlinkid= field.id.replace("getAaCharCount", "hiddenlink");

var newindex = 0;
for (i=0; i

Quiz #3


// <![CDATA[
function clickSubmitForGrade(){
var newindex = 0;
for (i=0; i

// According to the authors of the journal article for Forum 3, recipients of social support are often:

A.very pleased
Correct B.sometimes worse off
C.resentful
D.well-adjusted

//

Answer Key: B
// According to the journal article for Forum 3, recipients of social support may experience:

A.lowered self-esteem
B.feelings of indebtedness
C.receiving the wrong kind of support
Correct D.All of the above

//

Answer Key: D
// The authors of the journal article for Forum 3 hypothesize:

A.having insecure attachment history with parents causes one to benefit from emotional support in adulthood
Correct B.having secure attachment history with parents causes one to benefit from emotional support in adulthood
C.having secure attachment history with parents causes one to benefit from instrumental support in adulthood
D.having an insecure attachment history with parents causes no notable differences in response to emoational support in adulthood

//

Answer Key: B
// According to Bowlby, as cited in the journal article for Forum 3, the earliest working models:

Correct A.are in response to interactions with signficant caregivers
B.are formed while a fetus
C.are formed during adolescence
D.are in response to cultural prompts

//

Answer Key: A
// Central to the study of psychopathology is a definition of _____________________.

A.society
B.values
C.norms
Correct D.culture

//

Answer Key: D
// When attempting a diagnosis, cultural analysis may describe a variability in the ____________________ of a mental illness.

A.disability degree
B.prevalence
C.manifestation
Correct D.all of the above

//

Answer Key: D
// A primary message in the Surgeon General’s 2001 USDHHS report was:

A.culture is variable
Correct B.culture counts
C.culture is changing
D.culture is missing

//

Answer Key: B
// The ultimate goal of psychopathological research is to:

A.support the DSM-IV-TR
B.validate Western treatment protocols
C.alleviate differences
Correct D.improve lives

//

Answer Key: D
// A goal of the “Healthy People 2010” U.S. health agenda is:

A.elimination of the DSM
B.elimination of culture
Correct C.elimination of health disparities
D.elimination of biased researchers

//

Answer Key: C
According to some research, drug therapy is both more likely and less likely to be provided to African Americans compared to Caucasian Americans.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
There is finally an abundance of research data considering gender, race and class in the development of psychopathology.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: False
// The DSM-IV diagnostic criteria for anorexia nervosa include:

A.refusal to eat regular meals
Correct B.amenorrhea for 3 consective cycles
C.loss of 85% of body weight
D.intense fear of purging

//

Answer Key: B
// Noted triggers for binge eating include:

Correct A.stress
B.the presence of healthy foods
C.abstinence
D.the presence of other BEDs

//

Answer Key: A
// Prevalence rates of Binge Eating Disorder range from ________ to __________.

A.12.5%; 16%
Correct B.2-4%
C.6.2%; 14%
D.1%; 4.6%

//

Answer Key: B
// The following may contribute to the susceptibility to eating disorders:

A.belief systems/sociocultural factors
B.personality traits
C.weight-related problems
Correct D.all of the above

//

Answer Key: D
// The treatment of choice for BN is:

A.psychoanalysis
B.family therapy
C.DBT
Correct D.CBT

//

Answer Key: D
// According to a patient of Hilde Bruch, the illness of eating disorder has to do with:

A.worry about looks
B.worry about dieting
Correct C.how you feel about yourself
D.how others feel about you

//

Answer Key: C
// Dysfunctional and deviant sexual behaviors are:

A.determined by secular leaders
B.determined by individual preference
Correct C.determined arbitarily through social norms
D.determined medically

//

Answer Key: C
// Contempoary views identify 2 primary categories of sexual disorder:

A.domination and sadism
B.zoophilia and premature ejaculation
C.masochism and sadism
Correct D.sexual dysfunction and paraphilias

//

Answer Key: D
// DSM-IV-TR describes sexual dysfunction as:

A.desire and arousal disorders
B.orgasmic disorder
C.dyspareunia and vaginismus
Correct D.all of the above

//

Answer Key: D
A history of sexual abuse may be a contributing factor in the development of paraphilias.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
// Gender refers to:

A.anatomical indicators
B.sexual preferences
Correct C.a sense of identify
D.transexualism

//

Answer Key: C
// Researchers are discovering that gender identity disorder is:

A.the same as sexual orientation
Correct B.more heterogeneous than previously believed
C.relatively common
D.now fully understood

//

Answer Key: B
// Treatments for gender identity disorder most often involve:

A.changing thoughts and feelings
B.administration of drugs
C.psychoanalysis for 3 years
Correct D.changing the person’s gender.

//

Answer Key: D
// Internet sexual compulsivity is:

A.an issue for corporations
B.damaging to relationships
C.contributing to job loss
Correct D.all of the above

//

Answer Key: D

//

//

You have 5 minutes left. Press ‘Esc’ or click ‘X’ to return to your assessment. The timer will continue to count down whether or not you close this window.close
You have 5 minutes left.
Press ‘Esc’ or click ‘X’ to return to your assessment.
The timer will continue to count down whether or not you close this window.

Time Expired!

All of your answers are being submitted

PSYC406 quiz 4


/library/js/headscripts.js// // /library/editor/ckeditor/ckeditor.js/library/editor/ckeditor.launch.js/samigo-app/js/saveForm.jsQuiz #4

// A primary goal of the Siev and Chambless (2007) study is to:

Correct A.review treatment outcome literature
B.advocate for RT
C.support the application of CBT
D.revise the DSM-IV-TR

//

Answer Key: A
// According to the authors of Forum 4 (Week 5):

A.GAD is rarely observed
B.PD is the same as GAD
Correct C.GAD and PD are common and costly
D.None of the above

//

Answer Key: C
// According to the Siev and Chambliss article, there are two primary forms of RT investigated in the outcome literature. One of them is:

A.rapid relaxation
B.differential relaxation
C.application training
Correct D.progressive relaxation

//

Answer Key: D
// CBT for GAD generally includes all of the following elements except:

A.relaxation training
B.rehearsal of coping skills
Correct C.biofeedback
D.self-monitoring

//

Answer Key: C
// The analysis completed by Siev and Chambliss suggests

A.CT is superior to RT in areas of general anxiety
Correct B.CT and RT effect similar changes in the areas of general anxiety
C.RT is ineffective in the areas of general anxiety
D.all of the above

//

Answer Key: B
Consider the statement, “psychopathology research serves psychotherapy research” from Chapter 7 in the course text. Explain that statement and provide a synopsis of the pros and cons of conducting psychotherapy research, how it may be most valuable, and when it may be invalid. (300-500 words).Psychotherapy research plays a vital role in the creation and development of interventions to improve mental disorders as well as promoting well-being. The research process embodies important events in therapy and outcome research. Therapy also includes the prediction of treatment outcomes and adverse mental health events. The statement psychotherapy research serves psychotherapy research means that the two are complimentary and mutually benefit on another by creating a reciprocal loop between the two linking further therapy and treatment together to benefit the patient. The statement “psychopathology research serves psychotherapy research”, means the two mutually benefit each other by creating a reciprocal feedback loop between the two. The example used in the text states “cognitive theory of panic disorder stresses the importance of frightening misinterpretations of bodily sensations to the development and maintenance of this problem” (Maddux & Winstead, 2012, p. 157).

Some of the pros are felt in the conduct of the research. The research should be done in a well-controlled environment which establishes the effectiveness of the research. This also helps with the validity of the data being collected and leaves room for less biases. This thoroughness allows for benchmarks to be set for future studies “demonstrating effectiveness of research-proven efficacious in RCTs”, which play a major role in moving future research more quickly to test effectiveness, thus making them more cost efficient for subsequent research (Maddux & Winstead, 2012, p. 150). A big con to this is to look at the thoroughness because this could end up being costly and make research difficult to conduct. The other disadvantages to this could be that psychotherapy takes long periods of time before progress is shown. This could waste valuable time and money if the research is not panning out. The actual treatment during the testing phase can also do more harm than good to a patient that may have a chemical imbalance causing mental instability.

Psychotherapy can still be considered a valuable form of treatment. Guidelines exist for the initial treatment and planning phases of research to help in maintaining what works and what doesn’t and allows a therapist to treat effectively and also allows for diversity in the treatments. This would be especially true in those involving the use of medication to see the long term effects on a patient. This may also provide for better emotional, behavioral, and personality support to those that do not respond to medications. There are also fewer side effects with this type of treatment versus medication.

Maddux, J.E. & Winstead, B.A. (2012). Psychopathology: Foundations for a contemporary

understanding (3rd ed.) Routledge