PSYC 460 week 7 quiz

Research findings indicate that exercise is associated with

A.increases in energy and alertness
B.changing a bad mood
C.increases in fatigue and anger
Correct D.a and b
E.b and c
Answer Key: D
Which of the following statements was (were) a conclusion(s) derived from the National Institute of Mental Health workshop on physical activity and mental health?

A.Physical fitness is positively associated with mental health.
B.Males benefit more from exercise than females.
C.Long-term exercise is usually associated with reductions in traits such as neuroticism and anxiety.
D.a and b
Correct E.a and c
Answer Key: E
Research investigating the relationship between exercise and quality of life has revealed that

A.older adults who exercise report greater life satisfaction and physical health
B.physically active individuals report more stamina and positive attitudes about work
C.there were no differences in reported quality of life between college students who participated in an endurance conditioning program and a comparable control group
Correct D.a and b
Answer Key: D
Which of the following is (are) true?

A.Aerobic exercise is associated with less consistent reductions in state anxiety than anaerobic exercise is.
B.The anxiety reduction after exercise occurs only during intensity exercise.
C.Activities such as weightlifting and yoga have been found to be associated with positive psychological well-being.
Incorrect D.a and c
E.a and b
Answer Key: C
Aerobic exercise refers to physical activity that

A.is less than 10 minutes in duration
B.does not use oxygen
Correct C.increases pulmonary and cardiovascular fitness
D.a and c
E.b and c
Answer Key: C
Exercise is related to increased quality of life as measured by

A.increased feelings of enjoyment
B.decreased feelings of stress
C.decreased levels of self-confidence
Correct D.a and b
Answer Key: D
The “runner’s high” has been described as

A.complete joy in the run
B.a very alert mind
C.freedom from worry and guilt
Correct D.all of the above
E.a and c
Answer Key: D
Which of the following is (are) true regarding the relationship between exercise and self-esteem?

A.Positive changes have been found only with individuals initially lower in self-esteem
B.Positive changes in self-esteem through exercise last only one to two months.
Correct C.Positive changes in self-esteem related to exercise have been found in normal populations.
D.a and b
E.b and c
Answer Key: C
Depression is seen most in

A.older adults
Correct B.girls and women
C.boys and men
D.African American males
E.African American females
Answer Key: B
According to the Surgeon General’s report, people exercising for ____ at a time had the best adherence rates.

A.20 to 30 minutes
B.30 to 60 minutes
Incorrect C.30 to 40 minutes
D.15 to 45 minutes
E.30 to 45 minutes
Answer Key: A
Exercise can be beneficial in which of the following ways?

A.weight control
B.building self-esteem
C.reducing the risk of hypertension
Correct D.all of the above
E.a and c
Answer Key: D
Which of the following is (are) recommended for school and community programs promoting physical activity in young people?

A.Include parents in physical activity instruction.
B.Implement a health education curriculum about healthy lifestyles.
C.Eliminate extracurricular activities since they distract from the school’s physical education instruction.
D.a and c
Correct E.a and b
Answer Key: E
Based on research by Petitpas and Danish, which of the following is (are) a psychological reaction(s) associated with injury?

A.identity loss
B.lack of confidence
C.fear and anxiety
Correct D.all of the above
E.a and c
Answer Key: D
Which of the following has research shown to be predictive of athletic injury?

A.personality
B.self-esteem
Correct C.life stress
D.independence
E.self-concept
Answer Key: C
Which is the first stage of the grief reaction response?

A.anger
B.acceptance and reorganization
Incorrect C.rationalization
D.depression
E.denial
Answer Key: E

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s