PSYC 460 week 6 quiz

It is recommended that appropriate goals be

A.short-term only
B.long-term only
Correct C.a combination of short- and long-term
D.short-term early in the season, then long-term midway through the season
Answer Key: C
Focusing on performance (as opposed to outcome goals) during competition has been shown to be associated with _____ anxiety and _____ performance

A.more; poorer
Correct B.less; superior
C.more; superior
D.less; poorer
Answer Key: B
Directing a performer’s attention to important elements of a skill is

Correct A.one way in which goal setting can influence performance
B.one indirect thought process that explains goal setting’s impact on athletes
C.not really a part of a systematic goal-setting program because most athletes can direct their own attention appropriately
D.the same thing as mobilizing the athlete’s effort
Answer Key: A
The mechanistic explanation for the effectiveness of goal setting includes

A.directing the performer’s attention to important elements of a skill
B.mobilizing effort and increasing persistence by providing incentives
C.the development and employment of new learning strategies
Correct D.all of the above
Answer Key: D
Having a goal to win the race is an example of a(n) _____ goal, whereas having a goal to “improve my best time” is an example of a(n) ______ goal.

Correct A.outcome; performance
B.process; outcome
C.outcome; ego-oriented
D.subjective; objective
Answer Key: A
According to the text, goals should be

A.extremely difficult so that only 10% of your players can reach them
B.easy enough to achieve so that self-esteem is enhanced
Correct C.difficult enough to be a challenge, yet realistic enough to achieve
D.set to the same value (e.g., the same score, the same time) for everyone on the same team so that no one is singled out as a favorite
Answer Key: C
Which of the following is NOT a common obstacle in setting goals

A.It is too time consuming.
B.There are previous negative experiences in setting goals.
C.Goals are too unstructured.
Incorrect D.a and c
Answer Key: C
Which of the following is (are) a common problem(s) when setting goals?

A.setting too few goals
B.failing to adjust goals
C.failing to recognize individual differences
Correct D.b and c
Answer Key: D
In developing a goal-setting program, it is important for individuals to set

A.only performance goals
B.performance and process goals
C.process and outcome goals
Correct D.process, performance, and outcome goals
Answer Key: D
Which of the following would NOT be classified as an internal distracter?

A.attending to past events
B.attending to future events
C.overly analyzing body mechanics
Correct D.crowd noise
Answer Key: D
The narrowing and internal focus associated with choking can result in

A.impaired timing
B.increased coordination
C.poor judgment and decision making
Correct D.a and c
Answer Key: D
According to the text, “choking” should be defined as

A.a bad performance at a critical time of competition
Correct B.a process that leads to impaired performance
C.making a mistake that costs you or your team a victory
D.making a mistake that is emotionally important to an athlete
Answer Key: B
Athletes with a preference for a broad-external focus

A.are seldom distracted by an audience
B.rarely try too hard to please others
Correct C.seem to notice everything that is happening around them
D.are well prepared to act as a coach or informal leader
Answer Key: C
Top athletes seem to be able to do just the right thing at just the right time. From an attentional perspective, research has shown that this is mostly due to their ability to

Correct A.analyze situations more quickly and use more anticipatory cues
B.use a narrow-external focus
C.use a broad-external focus
D.use a narrow-internal focus
Answer Key: A
If a golfer shifts attention just before a tee shot, from the length of the fairway and the direction of the wind to focusing only on the ball, her attention has shifted from _____ to _____.

A.broad-internal; narrow-external
B.broad-internal; narrow-internal
C.broad-external; narrow-internal
Correct D.broad-external; narrow-external
Answer Key: D

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s