PSYC 460 week 5 quiz

In general, most coaches state that their sport is at least what percentage mental?

A.20%
Correct B.50%
C.80%
D.25%
Answer Key: B
The importance of the mental side of sports

A.is greatest for elite athletes
B. is greatest for varsity athletes
C.is greatest for recreational athletes
Correct D.does not differ based on skill level
Answer Key: D
From a psychological perspective, the ultimate goal of psychological skills training is

A.self-efficacy
Correct B.self-regulation
C.self-esteem
D.mental preparation
Answer Key: B
Sport psychology topics that form the basis for PST programs include which of the following?

A.confidence building
B.imagery
C.group cohesion
Correct D.a and b
Answer Key: D
The studies investigating the effectiveness of PST in enhancing performance have generally found

A.that PST enhances the performance of elite but not recreational athletes
B.that PST enhances the performance of collegiate athletes
C.that PST enhances performance in older and younger athletes
Correct D.b and c
Answer Key: D
When is it generally best to implement a PST program?

A.anytime
Correct B.during the off-season or preseason
C.after a problem is identified
D.before important competitions
Answer Key: B
The two sensations that are emphasized in autogenic training are

A.warmth and cold
Correct B.warmth and heaviness
C.kinesthetic and heaviness
D.warmth and kinesthetic
Answer Key: B
The premise of stress inoculation training is to

Correct A.expose the person to increasing amounts of stress, thereby enhancing the person’s immunity to stress
B.teach both somatic and cognitive anxiety skills
C.teach people that stress is predominantly in their minds
D.teach people to appraise stressful situations
Answer Key: A
Relaxation (anxiety reduction) techniques are usually classified as

Correct A.cognitive and somatic
B.state and trait
C.sport specific and general
D.cognitive and appraisal
Answer Key: A
Athletes should make sure that when they are performing a skill under pressure, they

Correct A.breathe out during execution of the skill
B.breathe in during execution of the skill
C.hold their breath during execution of the skill
D.breathe shallowly during execution of the skill
Answer Key: A
Which of the following is (are) NOT a tenet(s) of progressive relaxation?

Correct A.Tension and relaxation can occur simultaneously.
B.A decrease in muscle tension will lead to a decrease in mental tension.
C.Progressively contract and relax the major muscle groups in the body.
D.a and b
Answer Key: A
A good way to increase awareness of psychological states in sport is to

Correct A.monitor and record your psychological states immediately after practice and competition
B.talk to teammates
C.practice relaxation techniques
D.practice cognitive restructuring
Answer Key: A
Basic imagery training involves

A.controllability and awareness
Correct B.controllability and vividness
C.vividness and relaxation
D.relaxation and awareness
Answer Key: B
Vividly imagined events produce an innervation in muscles that is similar to the innervation produced by physically practicing the movement. This is an illustration of

A.symbolic learning theory
Correct B.psychoneuromuscular theory
C.muscular contraction theory
D.psychodynamic theory
Answer Key: B
Imagery functions as a coding system to help individuals acquire movement patterns. This describes

Correct A.symbolic learning theory
B.psychoneuromuscular theory
C.psychodynamic theory
D.symbolic interaction theory
Answer Key: A

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s