PSYC 460 week 3 quiz

The results of Weinberg and Hunt’s (1976) study on college students with high and low trait anxiety demonstrated that

A.increased muscle soreness contributed to inferior performance
B.increased muscle tension contributed to inferior performance
C.increased coordination difficulties contributed to inferior performance
D.a and c
Correct E.b and c
Answer Key: E
A substantial imbalance between demand and response capability under conditions in which failure has important consequences refers to

A.arousal
B.sensational pressure
Correct C.stress
D.state anxiety
E.trait anxiety
Answer Key: C
There is a positive correlation between one’s level of

A.cognitive anxiety and somatic anxiety
Correct B.trait anxiety and state anxiety
C.arousal and stress
D.a and c
E.b and c
Answer Key: B
Arousal refers to the

A.direction of motivation
Correct B.intensity of motivation
C.frequency of motivated behavior
D.interaction of cognition and emotions
E.a and d
Answer Key: B
The importance placed on an event and the uncertainty that surrounds the actions of that event are sources of

A.somatic anxiety
B.trait anxiety
C.arousal
Correct D.situational stress
Answer Key: D
A highly trait-anxious athlete (compared to a less trait-anxious athlete) would perceive competition as

A.more threatening and less anxiety producing
B.less threatening and less anxiety producing
Correct C.more threatening and more anxiety producing
D.less threatening and more anxiety producing
Answer Key: C
Athletes lower in self-esteem are more likely to experience

Correct A.low confidence and high state anxiety
B.low confidence and low state anxiety
C.low confidence and low trait anxiety
D.high confidence and high state anxiety
E.low confidence and low arousal
Answer Key: A
Which theory predicts a linear relationship between arousal and performance?

A.catastrophe theory
Correct B.drive theory
C.inverted theory
D.individualized zones of optimal functioning
E.reversal theory
Answer Key: B
In Hanin’s work on individualized zones of optimal functioning, he argues that for best performance to occur, an athlete needs

A.an optimal level of state anxiety
B.an optimal level of trait anxiety
Correct C.an optimal level of state anxiety and other emotions
D.an optimal level of arousal
E.an optimal level of physiological arousal
Answer Key: C
Increased arousal affects attentional focus in which of the following ways?

Correct A.narrowing of focus
B.broadening and focus
C.increase of scanning
D.a and b
E.b and c
Answer Key: A
One’s general level of anxiety that stays relatively stable over time refers to

Correct A.trait anxiety
B.state anxiety
C.cognitive anxiety
D.somatic anxiety
E.arousal
Answer Key: A
In evaluative situations, individuals with high trait anxiety tend to exhibit

A.high arousal
B.low state anxiety
Correct C.high state anxiety
D.high somatic anxiety
E.low cognitive anxiety
Answer Key: C
The inverted-U hypothesis predicts that

A.as arousal increases, performance decreases
B.arousal can be either too low or too high
C.top performance occurs at a moderate level of arousal
D.a and c
Correct E.b abd c
Answer Key: E
Appropriate guidelines for applying arousal and anxiety knowledge include

A.recognizing the signs of increased arousal and anxiety
B.recognizing how personal and situational factors influence arousal and performance
C.tailoring coaching and instructional practices to individuals
Correct D.all of the above
E.a and c
Answer Key: D
Which of the following is NOT symptomatic of heightened state anxiety?

A.profuse sweating
Correct B.slowed breathing
C.increased muscle tension
D.inability to concentrate
E.sleeping difficulties
Answer Key: B

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s