PSYC 460 week 2 quiz

Participant motivation is usually the result of

A.personal factors
B.situational factors
Correct C.a combination of personal and situational factors
D.the history of success or failure
Answer Key: C
An effective technique to use to change undesirable motives of a participant is

Correct A.behavior modification
B.cognitive intervention
C.rational emotive therapy
D.cognitive restructuring
Answer Key: A
Which of the following statements is (are) true

A.Mastery goals should be used more often than outcome goals.
B.Feedback to athletes should emphasize attributing their success to high ability and high effort.
C.Lack of ability, rather than lack of effort, should be emphasized after a failure.
Correct D.a and b
Answer Key: D
Which of the following is NOT one of the major motives for participating in sport and exercise?

A.having fun
B.being with friends
C.improving skills
Correct D.pleasing parents
Answer Key: D
“A disposition to strive for satisfaction when making comparisons with some standard of excellence in the presence of evaluative others” is the definition of which of the following?

A.achievement motivation
Correct B.competitiveness
C.self-esteem
D.self-confidence
Answer Key: B
The interactional view of motivation claims that motivation is an interaction of which two factors?

A.person and situation
B.goals and coach’s style
C.personality and goals
Incorrect D.personality and needs
Answer Key: A
Which is the most widely endorsed view of motivation taken by sport psychologists?

A.trait-centered
B.situational
Correct C.interactional
D.individual
Answer Key: C
Motivated behavior is primarily a function of individual characteristics. This is consistent with which view of motivation?

Correct A.trait-centered
B.situational
C.individual
D.interactional
Answer Key: A
In a general sense, motivation can be defined as

Correct A.the intensity and direction of one’s effort
B.the direction and width of one’s effort
C.the intensity of one’s effort
D.the direction of one’s effort
Answer Key: A
The principles of reinforcement are complex because

A.different people react differently to the same reinforcement
B.people are unable to repeat the desired behavior
C.they apply to males but not females
Correct D.a and b
Answer Key: D
Behavioral coaching, behavior modification, and contingency management have in common the goal of

Correct A.structuring practices through the systematic use of reinforcement
B.changing practices monthly to increase learning
C.changing practices daily to increase performance
D.a and c
Answer Key: A
Which of the following is (are) NOT among the principles of punishment?

A.Punish the behavior, not the person.
B.Do not use physical activity as a punishment.
Correct C.Impose punishment in a personal way.
D.a and c
Answer Key: C
The additive approach to the relationship between intrinsic and extrinsic motivation suggests that

A.internal and external motivation are unrelated
Correct B.intrinsic plus extrinsic motivation equal more motivation
C.extrinsic rewards undermine intrinsic motivation
D.a and b
Answer Key: B
Besides rewarding the outcome of a person’s performance (success), other areas that should be rewarded include

A.effort
B.emotional and social skills
C.correct performance of the skill itself
Correct D.all of the above
Answer Key: D
Which of the following statements is (are) true?

A.A continuous reinforcement is best in the early stages of learning.
B.An intermittent schedule of reinforcement is best once the skill is well learned.
C.Behaviors reinforced on a continuous schedule persist longer than those reinforced on an intermittent schedule.
Correct D.a and b
Answer Key: D

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s