PSYC 460 quiz APA Doc

There are three ways to cite sources in the text:

A.Exact Quote, Exact Quote — Electronic Source – No page numbers given. Give section and paragraph, and
Paraphrase.
B.Paraphrase, Exact Quote, and end reference.
Incorrect C.Exact Quote, Paraphrase, and in-text citation.
D.Paraphrase, Exact Quote, and author heading.
Answer Key: A
A reference list must:

A.Arrange entries in newest to oldest by publication date.
B.Include only sources that were used in the preparation of the paper.
Incorrect C.Single space all entries.
D.must use uppercase for all words in a title.
Answer Key: B
The following is a correct example of a reference for a book in print:

A.Bladding, F. T. (2009) Psychology as an Art: The Creative Arts in Counseling. Alexandria, MA: National Counseling Association.
B.Bladding, F. T. (2009) Psychology as an art: the creative arts in counseling.              Alexandria, MA: National Counseling Association.
Correct C.Bladding, F. T. (2009). Psychology as an art: The creative arts in counseling. Alexandria, MA: National Counseling Association.
D.Bladding, F, T, (2009), Psychology as an art: The creative arts in counseling.      Alexandria, MA: National Counseling Association.
Answer Key: C
The following is a correct example of a reference for a journal article:

A.Juaire, S., & Pargman, D. (1991) Pictures Versus Verbal Instructions to Assist the Learning of a Gross Motor Task, Journal of Human Movement Studies, 20, 189-200.
B.Juaire, S., & Pargman, D. (1991). Pictures versus verbal instructions to assist the learning of a gross motor task, Journal of Human Movement Studies, 20, 189-200.
C.Juaire, S. & Pargman, D. (1991.) Pictures versus verbal instructions to assist the learning of a gross motor task, Journal of Human Movement Studies, 20, 189-200.
Incorrect D.Juaire, S. & Pargman, D. (1991) Pictures Versus Verbal Instructions to Assist the Learning of a Gross Motor Task, Journal of Human Movement Studies, 20, 189-200.
Answer Key: B
The following is a correct example of a reference for an article only available online:

Correct A.Berkowitz, M. W., & Grych, J. H. (1998). Fostering goodness: Teaching parents to facilitate children’s moral development. Retrieved from The Center for Academic Integrity, Duke University website:
http://tigger.uic.edu/~lnucci/MoralEd/articles/berkowitzfostering.html

B.Berkowitz, M. W., & Grych, J. H. (1998.) Fostering goodness: Teaching parents to facilitate children’s moral development. Duke University website: http://tigger.uic.edu/~lnucci/MoralEd/articles/berkowitzfostering.html

C.Berkowitz, M. W., & Grych, J. H. (1998) Fostering Goodness: Teaching Parents to Facilitate
Children’s Moral Development. Retrieved from The Center for Academic Integrity,
Duke University website: http://tigger.uic.edu/~lnucci/MoralEd/articles/berkowitzfostering.html
D.Berkowitz, M. W., Grych, J. H. (1998) Fostering goodness: Teaching parents to facilitate
children’s moral development. Retrieved from The Center for Academic Integrity,
Duke University website: http://tigger.uic.edu/~lnucci/MoralEd/articles/berkowitzfostering.html
Answer Key: A
The primary components of a manuscript include:

A.Title Page, Abstract, Main Body, and Bibliography.
B.Title Page, Bibliography, Main Body, and References.
C.Title Page, Abstract, Bibliography, and References.
Correct D.Title Page, Abstract, Main Body, and References.
Answer Key: D
The literature review:

Incorrect A.Presents the problem under study and explains research conducted, and the author’s views on this research.
B.Presents the problem under study and explains research conducted, along with methods for research.
C.Presents the problem under study and explains research conducted, and only documented research is used in this section.
D.Presents the problem under study and explains research conducted, and possible conclusions.
Answer Key: C
For in-text references:

Incorrect A.Use the author-date method for in-text citations. Author’s First name and the year of publication for the source should appear in the text, (Alan, 2002).
B.Use the publisher-date method for in-text citations. Publisher’s name and the year of publication for the source should appear in the text, (McGraw-Hill, 2002).
C.Use the author-date method for in-text citations. Author’s first and last name and the year of publication for the source should appear in the text, (John Smith, 2002).
D.Use the author-date method for in-text citations. Author’s last name and the year of publication for the source should appear in the text, (Smith, 2002).
Answer Key: D
In a reference page:

A.Order references by date.
Correct B.All lines after the first line must be indented.
C.Even if a reference is not cited in the manuscript it must be included.
D.Indent the first line only.
Answer Key: B
When an author’s research is quoted, the in-text citation must include:

A.First name, date, and page number(s).
Incorrect B.Last name and date.
C.Last name, date, and page number.
D.Last name, first name, and date.
Answer Key: C

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s