SPHE314 Midterm

/library/js/headscripts.js// // /library/editor/ckeditor/ckeditor.js/library/editor/ckeditor.launch.js/samigo-app/js/saveForm.jsWK #4 midterm quiz

// The multiple functions of the muscular system are performed by ______________type(s) of muscle:

A.2
Correct B.3
C.4
D.1

//

Answer Key: B
// Which of the following is NOT considered a fuel nutrient?

A.carbohydrate
B.fat
Correct C.water
D.protein

//

Answer Key: C
// The layer of connective tissue surrounding the outside of the muscle is called:

A.perimysium
B.carbohydrate
C.sarcomysium
Correct D.epimysium

//

Answer Key: D
// Protein can supply about 5 to 10% of the total energy needs during:

A.sprinting activities
Correct B.prolonged exercise
C.all types of exercise
D.weightlifting

//

Answer Key: B
// The two main components of the nervous system are:

A.the autonomic nervous system and the somatic nervous system
B.the brain and the spinal cord
Correct C.the central nervous system and the peripheral nervous system
D.the efferent and afferent divisions of the nervous system

//

Answer Key: C
// The autonomic nervous system can be divided into two functional and anatomical divisions called:

A.sympathetic and unsympathetic
Correct B.sympathetic and parasympathetic
C.afferent and efferent
D.CNS and peripheral

//

Answer Key: B
// Using an insulated, airtight chamber with walls containing copper tubing through which water is passed to assess total body energy expenditure is called:

Correct A.direct calorimetery
B.indirect calorimetry
C.open-circuit spirometry
D.closed-circuit spirometry

//

Answer Key: A
// The respiratory exchange ratio (RER) is defined as the ratio between the:

A.of CO2 produced and the amount of CO2 consumed during metabolism
B.amount of CO2 produced and the amount of CO2 consumed during metabolism
Correct C.amount of CO2 released and the amount of O2 consumed during metabolism
D.amount of O2 released and the amount of CO2 consumed during metabolism

//

Answer Key: C
// The primary function of the cardiovascular system is:

A.thermoregulation
B.immune function
Correct C.ensuring that there is adequate blood flow throughout the circulation to meet the metabolic demand
D.maintenance of acid-base balance and overall body fluid balance

//

Answer Key: C
// The heart’s main nutrient blood supply is provided via:

A.the superior and inferior vena cavae
Correct B.the right and left coronary arteries
C.the coronary veins
D.the pulmonary arteries

//

Answer Key: B
// At a constant temperature, pressure and volume are inversely related. This is known as _____________ gas law.

A.Boyle’s
B.Henry’s
Incorrect C.Dalton’s
D.Charles’

//

Answer Key: A
// Which of the following laws states that the rate of diffusion through a tissue such as the respiratory membrane is proportional to the surface area and the difference in the partial pressure of gas between the two sides of the tissue?

A.Boyle’s law
B.Dalton’s law
C.Charles’ law
Correct D.Fick’s law

//

Answer Key: D
// To eject greater volume of blood, the ventricle responds by contracting more forcefully. This is referred to as as the:

A.Diastolic mechanism
Correct B.Frank-Starling mechanism
C.Fick principle
D.cardiovascular drift

//

Answer Key: B
// An increase in heart rate that occurs in anticipation of competition is due to:

Correct A.an increase in stimulation of sympathetic nervous system
B.an increase in stimulation of paraympathetic nervous system
C.decrease in stimulation of sympathetic nervous system
D.release of acetylcholine

//

Answer Key: A
// Resting Heart Rate:

Correct A.decreases as a result of endurance training
B.increases as a result of endurance training
C.remains the same as a result of resistance training
D.none of the above

//

Answer Key: A
// Fatigue hinders performance by

Correct A.decreasing muscular strength
B.decreasing reaction time
C.decreasing movement time
D.All of these are correct

//

Answer Key: A
// A sacomere is:

Correct A.the basic functional unit of a myofibril and the basic contractile unit of muscle.
B.a molecule
C.a thin filament
D.a junction

//

Answer Key: A
// Which of the following is incorrect?

A.The heart rate of a trained person is lower at rest and at the same absolute exercise intensity than the heart rate of an untrained person
B.EDV is greater in an aerobically trained person than in an untrained person
C.The Frank-Starling mechanism results in an increase in the force of contraction
Correct D.Stroke volumes are the same for a trained person regardless of body size

//

Answer Key: D
// Most research studies that have investigated the effects of exercise training on heart size have been

A.longitudinal training studies
Correct B.cross-sectional studies
C.individual case studies
D.multifaceted studies

//

Answer Key: B
// Doppler echocardiography provides

A.one-dimensional views of the heart
B.two-dimensional views of the heart
C.three-dimensional views of the heart
Correct D.measurement of blood flow

//

Answer Key: D
// Aerobic training results in which of the following changes in stroke volume?

A.increased stroke volume at rest
B.increased stroke volume at a standardized submaximal rate of work
C.increased stroke volume at maximal rates of work
Correct D.All of these are correct

//

Answer Key: D
// An increase in mechanical efficiency is a possible explanation for

A.a decrease in resting heart rate after endurance training
B.a higher oxygen consumption rate at a given submaximal exercise work load after training
Correct C.a lower oxygen consumption at a given submaximal exercise workload after training
D.a higher maximal oxygen consumption

//

Answer Key: C
Much of the increase in blood volume during the first two weeks of an endurance training program results from increased volume of red blood cells.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: False
Increases in resting metabolic rate after endurance training are most likely for people under 40 years of age.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: False
// Anaerobic 30-second training bouts lead to an increase in

A.succinate dehydrogenase
Correct B.phosphofructokinase
C.citrate synthase
D.All of these are correct

//

Answer Key: B
Sixty- and seventy-year-old men and women are not able to increase their maximal oxygen uptake with endurance training.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: False
// The ability of the heart to change its force of contraction and therefore stroke volume in response to changes in venous return is called:

A.Dalton’s law
Correct B.The Frank-Starling mechanism
C.Fick’s law
D.Poisseulle’s law

//

Answer Key: B
Hemoglobin is one of the substances diluted by plasma for expansion

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
// Muscle hypertrophy refers to:

A.immobilization of a muscle
B.a decrease in muscle size
Correct C.an increase in muscle size
D.an increase in number of muscle fibers

//

Answer Key: C
// A decrease in the size of individual muscle fibers is referred to as:

A.hypertrophy
Correct B.atrophy
C.hyperplasia
D.hypoplasia

//

Answer Key: B
// Muscle atrophy may be defined as:

A.an increase in muscular strength that occurs without resistance training
B.a loss of muscle tone
C.a loss of muscular coordination caused by decreased neuromuscular activation
Correct D.a wasting away (decrease) in muscle size

//

Answer Key: D
// Muscular endurance is highly related to the development of:

A.aerobic capacity
Correct B.muscular strength and anaerobic power
C.leg speed and anaerobic power
D.cardiorespiratory systems’ ability to maintain oxygen delivery to working muscles during prolonged bouts of exercise

//

Answer Key: B
Aldosterone is responsible for maintaining appropriate sodium levels.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
Thyroxine regulates sodium levels.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: False
Resistance Training and Gains in Muscular Fitness
Absolute strength gains are typically greatest in men.

Correct
True
False
Answer Key: True
The body’s heating and cooling mechanisms are activated by the hypothalamus.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
The amount of energy expended for different activities varies with the intensity and type of exercise

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s