SPHE295 quiz 6

/library/js/headscripts.js// // /library/editor/ckeditor/ckeditor.js/library/editor/ckeditor.launch.js/samigo-app/js/saveForm.jsQuiz 6

// A reliable food source of vitamin D is

A.yellow-orange colored fruits.
B.dark green leafy vegetables.
C.whole grain breads.
Correct D.fortified milk.

//

Answer Key: D
// What vitamin would most likely lead to death in both deficient and toxic levels?

Correct A.vitamin A
B.vitamin C
C.vitamin E
D.vitamin B-12

//

Answer Key: A
// The family of compounds known as vitamin K include

Correct A.phylloquinones and menaquinones.
B.tocopherols and tocotrienols.
C.retinol, retinal, and retinoic acid.
D.cholecalciferol and calcitriol.

//

Answer Key: A
// Which statement correctly describes vitamin A?

A.Vitamin A is carried from the liver by retinol-binding protein and transthyretin in the blood.
B.Nearly all cells have vitamin-A binding retinoid receptors.
C.Within a cell, vitamin A is involved in gene expression and cell differentiation.
Correct D.All of the above statements are correct.

//

Answer Key: D
// Antibiotics and intestinal diseases can interfere with absorption of vitamin

A.A.
B.C.
C.E.
Correct D.K.

//

Answer Key: D
// Vitamin D deficiency in adults is called

A.osteoporosis.
Correct B.osteomalacia.
C.rickets.
D.hypocalcemia.

//

Answer Key: B
// Nutrients most likely to cause toxicity if consumed in excessive amounts include

A.vitamin B-12 and vitamin K.
B.vitamin D and riboflavin.
Correct C.vitamin A and vitamin D.
D.vitamin A and vitamin E.

//

Answer Key: C
// The most nutrient-dense sources of vitamin E are

A.refined grains and cereal products.
B.orange-colored fruits.
C.vegetable oils.
Incorrect D.animal fats.

//

Answer Key: C
// Children eating large amounts of carrots can develop

A.hyperactivity.
Correct B.hypercarotenemia.
C.hyperglycemia.
D.vitamin A toxicity.

//

Answer Key: B
// Beta-carotene is also called

A.provitamin A.
Incorrect B.retinal or retinol.
C.calcitriol.
D.rhodopsin.

//

Answer Key: A
The fat-soluble vitamins all have hormone-like activity.

Incorrect
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: False
Individuals with lactose intolerance or milk allergies may need calcium and vitamin D supplements.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
The RDA for vitamin E was established to prevent hemolysis of red blood cell membranes.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
// Choline is required for the synthesis of

A.glycogen and many proteins.
Correct B.phospholipids and lipoproteins.
C.homocysteine and methionine.
D.collagen and connective tissue.

//

Answer Key: B
// In which of the following metabolic pathways are coenzymes required?

A.glycolysis
B.citric acid cycle
C.beta-oxidation
D.electron transport chain
Correct E.All of these answers are correct.

//

Answer Key: E
// Scurvy is due to a deficiency of

Correct A.vitamin C.
B.thiamin.
C.folate.
D.vitamin B-12.

//

Answer Key: A
// The B-vitamin most easily destroyed by exposure to light is

A.biotin.
B.niacin.
Correct C.riboflavin.
D.thiamin.

//

Answer Key: C
// Intrinsic factor is produced by the

A.beta-cells of the pancreas.
B.salivary glands.
Correct C.parietal cells of the stomach.
D.enterocytes of the small intestine.

//

Answer Key: C
// The protein in raw egg whites that can bind biotin is called

Correct A.avidin.
B.salmonella.
C.casein.
D.keratin.

//

Answer Key: A
// A major role of folate in cellular metabolism is the

A.synthesis of steroid hormones.
B.conversion of polyunsaturated fatty acids to saturated fatty acids.
C.formation of glucose from galactose and fructose.
Correct D.synthesis of purine and pyrimidine bases in RNA and DNA.

//

Answer Key: D
// Most B-vitamins function as

A.fat-soluble vitamins.
Correct B.coenzymes.
C.antibodies.
D.sources of energy.

//

Answer Key: B
// The first symptom of scurvy is

A.iron-deficiency anemia.
B.sudden hair loss.
Correct C.pinpoint hemorrhages around hair follicles.
D.nerve degeneration.

//

Answer Key: C
Consuming a glass of orange juice with a meal may promote the absorption of the iron in that meal.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
Supplemental vitamin B-6, vitamin B-12, and folic acid can reduce blood levels of homocysteine, but have not been proven to reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
. Although not classified as vitamins, ingestion of the substances taurine and carnitine is required for good health.

Incorrect
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: False

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s