SPHE295 quiz 5

/library/js/headscripts.js// // /library/editor/ckeditor/ckeditor.js/library/editor/ckeditor.launch.js/samigo-app/js/saveForm.jsQuiz 5

// During the end reaction of the electron transport chain, oxygen becomes

A.reduced to water (H2O).
Incorrect B.oxidized to carbon dioxide
C.NADH.
D.FADH2.

//

Answer Key: A
// When excessive amounts of alcohol are consumed, which system oxidizes the excess alcohol?

A.beta oxidizing system
Incorrect B.mitochondrial oxidizing system
C.alcohol oxidizing system
D.microsomal ethanol oxidizing system

//

Answer Key: D
// Beta-oxidation is the process by which

Correct A.fatty acids break apart to form acetyl-CoA.
B.glucose breaks apart to form pyruvate.
C.amino groups move from a donor to an acceptor.
D.NADH + H+ and FADH2 are converted to NAD+ and FAD, donating electrons and hydrogen ions to oxygen.
E.energy derived from NADH + H+ and FADH2 is used to generate ATP.

//

Answer Key: A
// All the energy available to humans has its origins in

A.carbon dioxide and water.
B.the oxygen we breathe.
C.foods and beverages.
Correct D.the sun’s solar energy.

//

Answer Key: D
// Metabolism is regulated by

A.hormones such as insulin.
B.the presence and activity of enzymes.
C.ATP levels in the individual cells.
Correct D.All of these choices are correct.

//

Answer Key: D
// Electron transport is the process by which

A.fatty acids break apart to form acetyl-CoA.
B.glucose breaks apart to form pyruvate.
C.amino groups move from a donor to an acceptor.
Correct D.NADH + H+ and FADH2 are converted to NAD+ and FAD, donating electrons and hydrogen ions to oxygen.
E.energy derived from NADH + H+ and FADH2 is used to generate ATP.

//

Answer Key: D
// Oxidation-reduction reactions in the body are controlled by

A.light and dark cycles.
Correct B.enzymes.
C.fluid balance.
D.protein consumption.

//

Answer Key: B
// Which of the following pathways is the major way in which alcohol is metabolized?

A.pyruvate dehydrogenase pathway
B.ethanol dehydrogenase pathway
C.lactate dehydrogenase pathway
Correct D.alcohol dehydrogenase pathway

//

Answer Key: D
// The conversion of pyruvate to acetyl-CoA

A.requires the addition of CO2.
B.occurs in the mitochondria of the cell and is irreversible.
Incorrect C.occurs in the nucleus of the cell.
D.is needed for red blood cell production.

//

Answer Key: B
Diabetic ketoacidosis is a result of a lack of insulin.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
Beta oxidation takes place in the mitochondria.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
The conversion of pyruvate to acetyl-CoA is irreversible.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
// Which of the following represents a BMI range considered to be healthy for most adult men and women

A.10-14
B.15-18
Correct C.19-24
D.25-30

//

Answer Key: C
// Keeping tempting snack foods stashed in the cupboards or freezer instead of leaving them in plain view is an example of

A.cognitive restructuring.
B.chain-breaking.
C.self-monitoring.
Correct D.stimulus control.

//

Answer Key: D
// Lee Brown is a 23-year-old college student. Which of these would indicate that he is at risk for chronic diseases associated with obesity?

A.BMI of 22
B.BMI of 24
Correct C.41-inch waist
D.31-inch waist

//

Answer Key: C
// The highest rate of weight-loss success and maintenance among people with morbid obesity is seen with

A.very-low-calorie diets (VLCDs).
B.jaw wiring.
Correct C.gastroplasty.
D.commercial weight-loss programs.

//

Answer Key: C
// The energy spent in maintaining all involuntary processes in the body at rest, awake, and in a non-absorptive state is called

A.resting metabolism.
B.thermogenesis.
C.thermic effect.
Correct D.basal metabolism.

//

Answer Key: D
// A man weighs 154 pounds and is 70 inches tall. His BMI is

A.15.
B.20.
Correct C.22.
D.25.

//

Answer Key: C
// The set-point theory proposes that

A.body temperature determines how many calories are burned.
Correct B.humans have a genetically predetermined body weight or body fat.
C.metabolism can be reset at different stages of life.
D.None of these choices are accurate.

//

Answer Key: B
// Kevin wants to treat himself to a hot fudge sundae whenever he has a stressful day. He decides that a more appropriate response to a stressful day would be a brisk walk. Which of the following behavior modification techniques has he used?

Correct A.Cognitive restructuring
B.Self-monitoring
C.Contingency management
D.Stimulus control

//

Answer Key: A
// Compared to men, the basal metabolic rate of women is

Correct A.lower.
B.higher.
C.no different.

//

Answer Key: A
// Consumption of a very-low-calorie diet

A.increases BMR by about 10% to 20%.
Correct B.decreases BMR by about 10% to 20%.
C.has no effect on BMR.

//

Answer Key: B
Yo-yo dieters may eventually end up with more fat on their body, even if they end up weighing the same on the scale.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
Setting a weight-loss goal of 10 pounds in six weeks is sound and attainable.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
The part of our energy expenditure that we have direct control over is voluntary physical activity.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s