SPHE295 quiz 4

/library/js/headscripts.js// // /library/editor/ckeditor/ckeditor.js/library/editor/ckeditor.launch.js/samigo-app/js/saveForm.jsQuiz 4

// To meet basic protein needs, an athlete needs to

A.take protein supplements.
B.take amino acid supplements.
C.take vitamin-mineral supplements.
Correct D.consume a variety of foods to meet energy needs.

//

Answer Key: D
// A process involved in the synthesis of nonessential amino acids is called

A.ketogenesis.
B.gluconeogenesis.
Correct C.transamination.
D.supplementation.

//

Answer Key: C
// Judy’s dietary intake provides 90 grams of protein. Her total energy intake is 2000 kcal. Approximately what percentage of her energy comes from protein?

A.8%
B.11%
Correct C.18%
D.28%

//

Answer Key: C
// Amino acids are required for the synthesis of

A.enzymes.
B.neurotransmitters.
C.some hormones.
Correct D.All of the choices are accurate.

//

Answer Key: D
// The lack of an immune response to foreign compounds entering the body is called

A.allergy.
Correct B.anergy.
C.anorexia.
D.allopathy.

//

Answer Key: B
// Edema in the lower extremities may appear when there is a severe lack of dietary protein because

A.sodium is retained in the body.
Correct B.blood protein levels drop and fluid shifts into interstitial spaces.
C.blood protein levels increase and force fluid into the cells.
D.the kidneys cannot efficiently excrete excess fluid.

//

Answer Key: B
// A high-protein diet is discouraged for patients with

A.infection.
B.marasmus.
Correct C.kidney disease.
D.kwashiorkor.

//

Answer Key: C
// Which bodily function is not associated with protein?

A.blood clotting.
B.fluid balance.
C.cell growth and repair.
Correct D.sparing glucose for energy use.

//

Answer Key: D
// The genetic disorder sickle-cell anemia produces a profound change in ___________ structure.

Correct A.hemoglobin
B.albumin
C.phenylalanine
D.lysine

//

Answer Key: A
// When 2 or more plant proteins are combined to compensate for deficiencies in essential amino acid content in each protein, the proteins are called

A.nonessential proteins.
Correct B.complementary proteins.
C.conditional proteins.
D.corrected proteins.

//

Answer Key: B
Peanuts, cow’s milk, and shellfish are among foods considered to be highly allergenic.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
Each strand of DNA is composed of the nucleotides adenine, guanine, cytosine, and thymine.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
High-protein diets are often associated with increased intake of saturated fat and cholesterol in the diet.

Incorrect
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
// Binge drinking for a male is defined as having _______ or more drinks on a single occasion.

A.2
B.4
Correct C.5
D.10

//

Answer Key: C
// Liver cirrhosis is characterized by

Incorrect A.decreased synthesis of proteins made in the liver.
B.abnormal retention of fluid in the abdomen.
C.poor nutritional status.
D.All of these answers are correct.

//

Answer Key: D
// The highest concentration of ethanol is found in

A.beer.
B.wine.
Correct C.distilled spirits.
D.wine coolers.

//

Answer Key: C
// When consumed in low to moderate amounts, alcohol is primarily metabolized by the ________________ pathway.

A.catalase
B.MEOS
Correct C.alcohol dehydrogenase
D.peroxidase

//

Answer Key: C
// Women absorb 30-35% more ethanol directly from the stomach than men because women

A.have slower rates of gastric emptying.
B.tend to eat more food when consuming alcoholic beverages.
Correct C.have lower amounts of alcohol dehydrogenase in the cells lining the stomach.
D.absorb all substances, including ethanol, more efficiently.

//

Answer Key: C
// An early sign of alcohol-induced liver damage is

A.liver cirrhosis.
B.ascites.
C.jaundice.
Correct D.steatosis.

//

Answer Key: D
// Which of the following is not a common nutritional concern in alcoholics?

A.vitamin B-12 deficiency
B.protein-energy malnutrition
Correct C.vitamin A toxicity
D.iron deficiency

//

Answer Key: C
// Wine generally contains ________ alcohol.

A.5%
Correct B.5 – 14%
C.15 – 22%
D.>22%

//

Answer Key: B
// Detrimental effects of excessive alcohol consumption include higher rates of

A.high blood pressure and stroke.
B.cancers of the mouth and throat.
C.liver disease and liver failure.
Correct D.All of these responses are correct.

//

Answer Key: D
Excess consumption of some alcoholic beverages can lead to deficiencies of iron and zinc.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
Alcohol requires no digestion.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
Excessive alcohol intake can lead to deficiencies of niacin, thiamin, vitamin B-6, vitamin B-12, and folate

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s