SPHE295 quiz 3

/library/js/headscripts.js// // /library/editor/ckeditor/ckeditor.js/library/editor/ckeditor.launch.js/samigo-app/js/saveForm.jsQuiz 3

// After digestion and absorption, dietary carbohydrates may be

A.used for energy.
B.converted to glycogen and stored in liver and muscle tissue.
C.synthesized into fat.
Correct D.All of these choices are correct.

//

Answer Key: D
// Usual symptoms of diabetes mellitus include

A.weight change.
B.excessive thirst and urination.
C.blurred vision.
Correct D.All of these choices are correct.

//

Answer Key: D
// Sorbitol is

A.a sugar alcohol.
B.absorbed and metabolized more slowly than glucose and other sugars.
C.used in candies and gums.
Correct D.All of these choices are correct.

//

Answer Key: D
// Treatment for reactive hypoglycemia includes

A.administering insulin before a meal.
Correct B.eating regular meals and snacks of protein and complex carbohydrates and avoiding excess simple sugar.
C.following a high protein, high fat diet.
D.taking supplements of vitamins and minerals.

//

Answer Key: B
// Amylose and amylopectin contain ___________ bonds, which are responsible for the digestibility of these starches.

Correct A.alpha
B.beta
C.alpha and beta
D.gamma

//

Answer Key: A
// Which of the following dietary fibers are classified as soluble fibers?

Correct A.Pectins and mucilages
B.Pectins and lignins
C.Hemicelluloses, cellulose, and lignins
D.Mucilages and cellulose

//

Answer Key: A
// Which of the following population groups is at lowest risk of diabetes?

Correct A.college students
B.obese adults
C.individuals of Hispanic heritage
D.adults over 45 years of age

//

Answer Key: A
// Why is excess sugar consumption discouraged?

A.It may cause dental caries.
B.It may cause weight gain.
C.It lacks dietary fiber.
Correct D.All of these choices are correct.

//

Answer Key: D
// The body is capable of making glucose from non-carbohydrate nutrients, such as protein, by a process referred to as

A.glycogenesis.
B.glycolysis.
Correct C.gluconeogenesis.
D.ketosis.

//

Answer Key: C
// Another name for glucose is

A.sorbitol.
Correct B.dextrose.
C.levulose.
D.maltose.

//

Answer Key: B
Diabetic exchanges and carbohydrate counting are effective ways for diabetics to monitor daily carbohydrate intake.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
Insoluble fiber is readily metabolized into acids and gases by bacteria in the large intestine.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: False
Saliva contains an enzyme called maltase that aids in the breakdown of maltose in the mouth.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: False
// Cholesterol is

A.not essential in the diet; the human body can synthesize it.
B.not found in foods of plant origin.
C.an important part of human cell membranes and is necessary to make some hormones.
Correct D.All of these choices are correct.

//

Answer Key: D
// Which is correct regarding trans fatty acids

A.They raise HDL and LDL cholesterol
B.They lower LDL cholesterol
Incorrect C.They raise LDL and lower HDL cholesterol
D.They raise blood glucose

//

Answer Key: A
// All the following are good sources of omega 3 fatty acids EXCEPT.

A.walnuts
B.salmon
C.avocados
Incorrect D.flax seed oil

//

Answer Key: C
// Lingual lipase breaks down

A.triglycerides.
B.proteins.
C.carbohydrates.
Incorrect D.None of these choices are correct.

//

Answer Key: A
// Which of the following is a risk factor for heart disease?

Correct A.Total blood cholesterol level greater than 200 mg/dl
B.LDL level lower than 100 mg/dl
C.Vigorous physical activity
D.HDL level greater than 60 mg/dl

//

Answer Key: A
// Blockage of a major artery is caused by a blood clot. These clots may form when

Correct A.cholesterol plaques build up in artery walls.
B.HDL invades artery walls.
C.the dietary intake of cholesterol is less than 200 mg per day.
D.LDL fails to remove cholesterol from artery walls.

//

Answer Key: A
// The chief contributors of saturated fatty acids in the U.S. diet include

A.whole grains.
Incorrect B.sunflower, soybean, and safflower oils.
C.lecithins.
D.animal products.

//

Answer Key: D
// Fat digestion begins in the

A.intestines.
B.stomach.
Correct C.mouth.
D.liver.

//

Answer Key: C
// Which of the following fats and oils provides the most polyunsaturated fatty acids?

A.olive oil
B.butter
Correct C.soybean oil
D.None of the choices are correct.

//

Answer Key: C
Since monounsaturated fats are healthier consuming them in excessive amounts is always considered good.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: False
All fat-free foods are healthy for you.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: False
Dietary cholesterol should not exceed 300 milligrams per day.

Incorrect
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s