SPHE 295 quiz 1

/library/js/headscripts.js// // /library/editor/ckeditor/ckeditor.js/library/editor/ckeditor.launch.js/samigo-app/js/saveForm.jsQuiz 1

// Macronutrients are needed in ____ quantities in the diet.

Correct A.gram
B.milligram
C.microgram

//

Answer Key: A
// A snack bar contains about 17 grams of carbohydrates, 1 gram of fat, and 1 gram of protein. How many kcals does it contain?

A.19
B.43
Correct C.81
D.210

//

Answer Key: C
// Which is true about saturated fats?

A.Saturated fats raise blood cholesterol.
B.Saturated fats tend to be solid at room temperature.
C.Many animal fats are rich in saturated fats.
D.Saturated fats provide 9 kilocalories per gram.
Correct E.All of these statements are true.

//

Answer Key: E
// An environmental assessment includes studying a person’s

Correct A.education and economic background.
B.family medical history.
C.usual dietary intake.
D.medication use.

//

Answer Key: A
// Which nutrients do NOT provide energy?

A.water and carbohydrate
Correct B.minerals and vitamins
C.vitamins and protein
D.water, minerals, and lipids

//

Answer Key: B
// A health problem associated with high dietary fat intake is

A.cataracts.
B.lung cancer.
Correct C.colon cancer.
D.osteoporosis.

//

Answer Key: C
// Many factors influence food choices. Which factor relates to the knowledge, beliefs, religion, and traditions shared by a group of people?

A.food marketing
B.lifestyle
C.education and occupation
Correct D.culture

//

Answer Key: D
// A study that compares matched individuals with and without a known medical condition is known as a

A.double-blind study.
B.matched study.
Correct C.case-control study.
D.control group study.

//

Answer Key: C
// Which is a limitation of nutritional assessment?

A.Many signs and symptoms of nutrient deficiency disease are not very specific.
B.Many signs and symptoms of nutrient deficiency disease take a long time to occur.
C.It is hard to link many signs and symptoms to dietary intake.
Correct D.All of these are limitations of nutritional assessment.

//

Answer Key: D
(1points) Trans fatty acids are found mostly in deep-fried foods, cookies, crackers, stick margarine, and shortening.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
(1points) Water-soluble vitamins are excreted more readily than fat-soluble vitamins.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
(1points) Overnutrition can lead to excess stores of nutrients.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
// MyPlate includes which food group?

A.Dairy
B.Vegetables
C.Protein foods
D.Fruits
Correct E.All of the above

//

Answer Key: E
// Reading food labels helps consumers

A.identify amounts of salt or sodium in the product.
B.determine the sugar content of the product.
C.determine amount and kind of fat in the product.
D.choose foods with dietary fiber.
Correct E.All of these responses are correct.

//

Answer Key: E
// Dietary Reference Intakes (DRIs) values are for people who are

A.1 to 4 years of age.
B.over 4 years of age.
C.over 19 years of age.
Correct D.of all ages.

//

Answer Key: D
// Moderation in one’s diet means that the diet

A.includes foods from every food group in the recommended amounts.
B.includes different foods from each food group.
Correct C.keeps portion sizes under control.
D.incorporates dietary supplements.

//

Answer Key: C
// According to MyPlate, four ounces of processed cheese equals ____ servings from the milk group.

A.1
Correct B.2
C.3
D.4

//

Answer Key: B
// Which is NOT a key behavior emphasized in MyPlate?

A.Balancing calories
B.Foods to increase
Correct C.Disease prevention
D.Foods to reduce

//

Answer Key: C
// Factors that affect the amount of nutrients in foods include

A.farming conditions.
B.ripeness of plants when harvested.
C.cooking processes.
D.length of time food is stored.
Correct E.All of these factors affect nutrient content of foods.

//

Answer Key: E
// An Adequate Intake (AI) is set for a nutrient when

Correct A.too little research is available to establish an RDA.
B.the needs during pregnancy decline instead of increase.
C.the need for a nutrient depends on total calories eaten.
D.the nutrient has a high potential for being toxic.

//

Answer Key: A
// Two cups of lettuce salad would equal a cup from which MyPlate food group?

A.Free
B.Others
Correct C.Vegetable
D.Salad

//

Answer Key: C
// Daily Values differ from Recommended Dietary Allowances in that Daily Values

A.are used on Nutrition Facts panels.
B.are not age-specific.
C.are not gender-specific.
Correct D.All of these responses are correct.

//

Answer Key: D
The FDA has expressed concern about nutrition symbols (e.g., check marks) placed on the front of food packages because inconsistent criteria were used to determine if a food was eligible for a symbol.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
About half of the money Americans spend on food is used to buy foods prepared outside the home.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
Those who frequently eat at fast foods restaurants have an increased risk for obesity.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s