Psyc406 quiz 2

In the journal article authored by Mittal and Walker (2007),__________ adolescents were considered at risk for psychosis, and of that number _________ participants converted to an Axis I psychosis over the _________ -year period.

A.50; 6; 10
Correct B.40; 10; 4
C.10; 2; 1
D.35; 10; 4
Answer Key: B
According to Mittal and Walker (2007), neurocircuitry implicated in psychotic symptoms may be shared by:

A.circuits controlling heart rate
B.circuits controlling hearing
Correct C.circuits controlling dyskinetic movement
D.circuits controlling speech
Answer Key: C
Of interest to Mittal and Walker (2007) is the prediction of ______________ by assessing movement abnormalities.

A.affective psychosis
Correct B.schizophrenia
C.schizoaffective disorder
D.dissociative fugue
Answer Key: B
Mittal and Walker (2007) assert the present findings support the theory that hyperkinesis and psychotic symptoms share neural mechanisms.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: True
Consistent with the Mitall and Walker (2007 findings, the group that converted to Axis I psychosis exhibited significantly more movement in:

A.feet and lower legs
B.knee jerking motions
Correct C.face and upper body
D.toes and fingers
Answer Key: C
The human brain probably consists of about _________________ neurons, each with about ________________ connections.

A.1000 trillion; 100 million
B.1000 billion; 10 million
C.100 million; 10 thousand
Correct D.100 billion; 10 thousand
Answer Key: D
A neurostransmitter involved in reinforcement and chemical addiction is:

A.gamma-aminobutyric acid
B.serotonin
Correct C.dopamine
D.glutamate
Answer Key: C
A biological signal involving both chemical reactions and electrical shifts is called:

A.a synapse
Correct B.an action potential
C.an axon
D.a dendrite
Answer Key: B
An example of a drug action used to treat anxiety is called:

Correct A.GABA agonist
B.MAO inhibitor
C.DA receptor blocker
D.SSRI
Answer Key: A
Treating a symptom of mental disorder with psychotropic medication will generally treat the cause as well.

Correct
A. True
B. False
Answer Key: False
Autistic children may have ______________ of anterior areas of the brain and __________________ of posterior areas.

A.undergrowth; overgrowth
B.undergrowth; undergrowth
C.overgrowth; overgrowth
Correct D.overgrowth; undergrowth
Answer Key: D
The quality of maternal care may affect the development of the _______________________ system.

A.parasympathetic nervous
B.central nervous
C.circulatory
Correct D.pituitary-adrenal
Answer Key: D
Schizophrenia is typically diagnosed between that ages of _______ and _______ years.

A.15; 20
B.18; 25
C.20; 30
Correct D.20; 25
Answer Key: D
Examples of positive symptoms of schizophrenia include:

A.an excess of ideas
B.hallucinations
C.bizarre behavior
Correct D.all of the above
Answer Key: D
An individual who hears voices, reflects feelings of persecution, and with flattened affect may be diagnosed as:

A.undifferentiated schizophrenic
B.disorganized schizophrenic
C.catatonic
Correct D.paranoid schizophrenic
Answer Key: D
Describe the effects of genetic abnormalities affecting dopamine activity in relationship to the development of schizophrenia.Genetic abnormalities affecting dopamine have a deep connection to the dopamine neurons guiding attention, so it is thought that disturbances in this process may lead to the problems of attention and thought found in people with schizophrenia, this can very well be passed down to offspring but only if triggered by different situations

Describe your observation of behavior of an individual in the prodromal phase of schizophrenia. What could you expect to see?The first stage of schizophrenia is the Prodromal phase. Here the symptoms are much like a feeling of depression or a feeling of anxiety. People are rarely diagnosed during this stage because they have not begun to experience positive symptoms yet. This stage can vary in the length of how long it will last.

 

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s