pbhe520 Quiz 3

Part 1 of 1 – 58.0 Points
Question 1 of 54 1.0 Points

Suppose we are testing the difference between two proportions at the 0.05 level of significance. If the computed z is -1.07, what is our decision?

 A.Reject the null hypothesis
 B.Do not reject the null hypothesis
 C.Take a larger sample
 D.Reserve judgment
Answer Key: B
Question 2 of 54 1.0 Points

The net weights (in grams) of a sample of bottles filled by a machine manufactured by Edne, and the net weights of a sample filled by a similar machine manufactured by Orno, Inc., are: Edne: 5, 8, 7, 6, 9 and 7 Orno: 8, 10, 7, 11, 9, 12, 14 and 9 Testing the claim at the 0.05 level that the mean weight of the bottles filled by the Orno machine is greater than the mean weight of the bottles filled by the Edne machine, what is the critical value? Assume equal standard deviations for both samples.

 A.A. 2.179
 B.B. 2.145
 C.C. 1.782
 D.D. 1.761
Answer Key: C
Question 3 of 54 1.0 Points

When is it appropriate to use the paired difference t-test?

 A.A. Four samples are compared at once
 B.B. Any two samples are compared
 C.C. Two independent samples are compared
 D.D. Two dependent samples are compared
Answer Key: D
Question 4 of 54 1.0 Points

Administering the same test to a group of 15 students and a second group of 15 students to see which group scores higher is an example of

 A.A. a one sample test of means.
 B.B. a two sample test of means.
 C.C. a paired t-test.
 D.D. a test of proportions.
Answer Key: B
Question 5 of 54 1.0 Points

20 randomly selected statistics students were given 15 multiple-choice questions and 15 open-ended questions – all on the same material. The professor was interested in determining which type of questions the students scored higher. This experiment is an example of

 A.A. a one sample test of means.
 B.B. a two sample test of means.
 C.C. a paired t-test.
 D.D. a test of proportions.
Answer Key: C
Question 6 of 54 1.0 Points

Of 250 adults who were administered the J2P2 anti-virus 187 did not show symptoms of the disease that it guarded against; of 100 children who were administered the anti-virus, 66 did not show symptoms of the disease.

 A.ð1 > ð2
 B.ð1 <  ð2
 C.ð1 = ð2
 D.None of these
Answer Key: C
Question 7 of 54 1.0 Points

Of 250 adults who were administered the J2P2 anti-virus 187 did not show symptoms of the disease that it guarded against; of 100 children who were administered the anti-virus, 66 did not show symptoms of the disease. What test statistic should we use?

 A.A. z-statistic
 B.B. Right one-tailed test
 C.C. Left one-tailed test
 D.D. Two-tailed test
Answer Key: A
Question 8 of 54 1.0 Points

A national manufacturer of ball bearings is experimenting with two different processes for producing precision ball bearings. It is important that the diameters be as close as possible to an industry standard. The output from each process is sampled and the average error from the industry standard is calculated. The results are presented below. The researcher is interested in determining whether there is evidence that the two processes yield different average errors. Assume that the population standard deviations are equal.

 A.μA =μB
 B.

μA not equal to μB

 C.μA ≤μ
 D.μA > μB
Answer Key: A
Question 9 of 54 1.0 Points

A national manufacturer of ball bearings is experimenting with two different processes for producing precision ball bearings. It is important that the diameters be as close as possible to an industry standard. The output from each process is sampled and the average error from the industry standard is calculated. The results are presented below. The researcher is interested in determining whether there is evidence that the two processes yield different average errors. Assume that the population standard deviations are equal.

 A.μA =μB
 B.μA not equal to μB
 C.μA ≤μB
 D.μA > μB
Answer Key: B
Question 10 of 54 1.0 Points

A national manufacturer of ball bearings is experimenting with two different processes for producing precision ball bearings. It is important that the diameters be as close as possible to an industry standard. The output from each process is sampled and the average error from the industry standard is calculated. The results are presented below. The researcher is interested in determining whether there is evidence that the two processes yield different average errors. Assume that the population standard deviations are equal. What are the degrees of freedom?

 A.A. 10
 B.B. 13
 C.C. 26
 D.D. 24
Answer Key: D
Question 11 of 54 1.0 Points

A national manufacturer of ball bearings is experimenting with two different processes for producing precision ball bearings. It is important that the diameters be as close as possible to an industry standard. The output from each process is sampled and the average error from the industry standard is calculated. The results are presented below. The researcher is interested in determining whether there is evidence that the two processes yield different average errors. Assume that the population standard deviations are equal.

 A.+2.779
 B.-2.492
 C.+ and – 1.711
 D. + and – 2.797
Answer Key: D
Question 12 of 54 1.0 Points

A national manufacturer of ball bearings is experimenting with two different processes for producing precision ball bearings. It is important that the diameters be as close as possible to an industry standard. The output from each process is sampled and the average error from the industry standard is calculated. The results are presented below. The researcher is interested in determining whether there is evidence that the two processes yield different average errors. Assume that the population standard deviations are equal. What is the computed value of t?

 A.A. +2.797
 B.B. -2.797
 C.C. -13.70
 D.D. +13.70
Answer Key: C
Question 13 of 54 1.0 Points

A national manufacturer of ball bearings is experimenting with two different processes for producing precision ball bearings. It is important that the diameters be as close as possible to an industry standard. The output from each process is sampled and the average error from the industry standard is calculated. The results are presented below. The researcher is interested in determining whether there is evidence that the two processes yield different average errors. Assume that the population standard deviations are equal. What is the decision at the 1% level of significance?

 A.A. Reject the null hypothesis and conclude the means are different.
 B.B. Reject the null hypothesis and conclude the means are the same.
 C.C. Fail to reject the null hypothesis and conclude the means are the same.
 D.D. Fail to reject the null hypothesis and conclude the means are different.
Answer Key: A
Question 14 of 54 1.0 Points

A national manufacturer of ball bearings is experimenting with two different processes for producing precision ball bearings. It is important that the diameters be as close as possible to an industry standard. The output from each process is sampled and the average error from the industry standard is calculated. The results are presented below. The researcher is interested in determining whether there is evidence that the two processes yield different average errors. Assume that the population standard deviations are equal. If the calculated value of t is +2.70, what would be the decision using the 0.01 level of significance?

 A.A. Reject the null hypothesis and conclude the means are different.
 B.B. Reject the null hypothesis and conclude the means are the same.
 C.C. Fail to reject the null hypothesis and conclude the means are the same.
 D.D. Fail to reject the null hypothesis and conclude the means are different.
Answer Key: C
Question 15 of 54 1.0 Points

A national manufacturer of ball bearings is experimenting with two different processes for producing precision ball bearings. It is important that the diameters be as close as possible to an industry standard. The output from each process is sampled and the average error from the industry standard is calculated. The results are presented below. The researcher is interested in determining whether there is evidence that the two processes yield different average errors. Assume that the population standard deviations are equal. This example is what type of test?

 A.A. One sample test of means.
 B.B. Two sample test of means.
 C.C. Paired t-test.
 D.D. Test of proportions.
Answer Key: B
Question 16 of 54 1.0 Points

If we are testing for the difference between two population means, it is assumed that the sample observations from one population are independent of the sample observations from the other population.

 A. True
 B. False
Answer Key: True
Question 17 of 54 1.0 Points

A hospital administrator wishes to estimate the number of days that people who received a hip replacement spent in the ICU. How many records should be examined to have a 95% confidence that the estimate is not more than .6 day from the mean? Previous records suggest that the standard deviation is 1.5.

 A.A. n = 40
 B.B. n = 25
 C.C. n = 60
 D.D. n = 68
Answer Key: B
Question 18 of 54 1.0 Points

A medical researcher wants to compare the effects of a new process for treating defected cells after a first treatment and a second treatment. This is an example of paired or dependent observations.

 A. True
 B. False
Answer Key: True
Question 19 of 54 1.0 Points

Select the appropriate null and alternative hypothesis:

 A.H0:π1 -π2 ≥0;H1:π1 -π2<0
 B.H0:π1 -π2 ≠0;H1:π1 -π2 =0
 C.H0:π1 =π2;H1:π1 ≠π2
 D.H0:π1 <π2;H1:π1 ≥π2
Answer Key: C
Question 20 of 54 5.0 Points

Identify the following: alpha = ___, p1 = ___, p2 = ___; p’ = _____, SE(p1 – p2) = ______ {.05}

a= 0.5

p1=0.44

p2=0.3265

p1=0.4

SE (p1-p2)= 0.05568

Question 21 of 54 1.0 Points

Compute the test statistic value. z = ______

 A.0.464
 B.1.392
 C.1.385
 D.3.210
Answer Key: C
Question 22 of 54 1.0 Points

What is the critical value?

 A.A. 1.96
 B.B. 1.64
 C.C. 2.33
 D.D. 2.57
Answer Key: A
Question 23 of 54 1.0 Points

What is the decision and the conclusion?

 A.A. Reject Ho and conclude that there is a difference in the regions
 B.B. Reject Ho and conclude that there is no difference in the regions
 C.C. Fail to reject Ho and conclude that there is a difference in the regions
 D.D. Fail to reject Ho and conclude that there is no difference in the regions
Answer Key: D
Question 24 of 54 1.0 Points

Analysis of variance is used to

 A.A. compare nominal data.
 B.B. compute t test.
 C.C. compare population proportion.
 D.D. simultaneously compare several population means.
Answer Key: D
Question 25 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 25 and 26: In an effort to determine the most effective way to teach laboratory safety principles to a group of laboratory technicians, four different methods were tried. Some technicians were given programmed instruction booklets and worked through the course at their own pace. Other technicians attended lectures. A third group of technicians watched a television presentation, and a fourth group was divided into small discussion groups. A high of 10 was possible. A sample of five tests was selected from each group. The test grade results were: At the 0.01 level, what is the critical value (cutoff value for the critical region)?

 A.A. 1.00
 B.B. 1.96
 C.C. 3.24
 D.D. 5.29
Answer Key: D
Question 26 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 25 and 26: In an effort to determine the most effective way to teach laboratory safety principles to a group of laboratory technicians, four different methods were tried. Some technicians were given programmed instruction booklets and worked through the course at their own pace. Other technicians attended lectures. A third group of technicians watched a television presentation, and a fourth group was divided into small discussion groups. A high of 10 was possible. A sample of five tests was selected from each group. The test grade results were: How many treatments are there?

 A.A. 3
 B.B. 4
 C.C. 12
 D.D. 0
Answer Key: B
Question 27 of 54 1.0 Points

If an ANOVA test is conducted and the null hypothesis is rejected, what does this indicate?

 A.A. Too many degrees of freedom
 B.B. No difference between the population means
 C.C. A difference between at least one pair of population means
 D.D. None of these
Answer Key: C
Question 28 of 54 1.0 Points

In ANOVA analysis, when the null hypothesis is rejected, we can find which means are different by

 A.A. perform a post hoc analysis
 B.B. adding another treatment.
 C.C. doing an additional ANOVA.
 D.D. doing a t test.
Answer Key: A
Question 29 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 29 – 33: Given the following One Way Analysis of Variance table for three groups each with six observations each. What are the degrees of freedom for the numerator and denominator?

 A.A. 3 and 18
 B.B. 2 and 17
 C.C. 3 and 15
 D.D. 2 and 15
Answer Key: D
Question 30 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 29 – 33: Given the following One Way Analysis of Variance table for three groups each with six observations each. What is the critical value of F at the 5% level of significance?

 A.A. 19.43
 B.B. 3.68
 C.C. 6.36
 D.D. 99.43
Answer Key: B
Question 31 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 29 – 33: Given the following One Way Analysis of Variance table for three groups each with six observations each. What is the mean square between groups?

 A.A. 71.2
 B.B. 71.4
 C.C. 558
 D.D. 534
Answer Key: C
Question 32 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 29 – 33: Given the following One Way Analysis of Variance table for three groups each with six observations each. What is the computed value of F?

 A.A. 7.48
 B.B. 7.84
 C.C. 8.84
 D.D. 8.48
Answer Key: B
Question 33 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 29 – 33: Given the following One Way Analysis of Variance table for three groups each with six observations each. What is the decision?

 A.A. Reject Ho – there is a difference in the groups means
 B.B. Fail to reject Ho – there is a difference in the groups means
 C.C. Reject Ho – there is a difference in errors
 D.D. Fail to reject Ho – there is a difference in errors
Answer Key: A
Question 34 of 54 1.0 Points

The test statistic used in ANOVA is Student’s t.

 A. True
 B. False
Answer Key: False
Question 35 of 54 1.0 Points

What is our decision regarding the differences between the observed and expected frequencies if the critical value of chi-square is 9.488 and the computed value is 6.079?

 A.A. The difference is probably due to sampling error; do not reject the null hypothesis
 B.B. Not due to chance; reject the null hypothesis
 C.C. Not due to chance; do not reject the alternate hypothesis
 D.D. Too close; reserve judgment
Answer Key: A
Question 36 of 54 1.0 Points

The chi-square distribution can assume

 A.A. only positive values.
 B.B. only negative values.
 C.C. negative and positive values or zero.
 D.D. only zero.
Answer Key: A
Question 37 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Question 37: The following table classifies an individual in two ways-by gender and by educational choice. What is this two-way classification called?

 A.A. Goodness-of-fit test
 B.B. Frequency table
 C.C. ANOVA table
 D.D. Contingency table
Answer Key: D
Question 38 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 38 – 42: A personnel manager is concerned about absenteeism. She decides to sample the records to determine if absenteeism is distributed evenly throughout the six-day workweek. The null hypothesis to be tested is: Absenteeism is distributed evenly throughout the week. The 0.01 level is to be used. The sample results are: What kind of frequencies are the numbers 9, 12, 9, 11, 10, and 9 called?

 A.A. Acceptance
 B.B. Critical value
 C.C. Expected
 D.D. Observed
Answer Key: D
Question 39 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 38 – 42: A personnel manager is concerned about absenteeism. She decides to sample the records to determine if absenteeism is distributed evenly throughout the six-day workweek. The null hypothesis to be tested is: Absenteeism is distributed evenly throughout the week. The 0.01 level is to be used. The sample results are: How many degrees of freedom are there?

 A.A. 0
 B.B. 3
 C.C. 4
 D.D. 5
Answer Key: D
Question 40 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 38 – 42: A personnel manager is concerned about absenteeism. She decides to sample the records to determine if absenteeism is distributed evenly throughout the six-day workweek. The null hypothesis to be tested is: Absenteeism is distributed evenly throughout the week. The 0.01 level is to be used. The sample results are: What is the expected frequency?

 A.A. 9
 B.B. 10
 C.C. 11
 D.D. 12
Answer Key: B
Question 41 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 38 – 42: A personnel manager is concerned about absenteeism. She decides to sample the records to determine if absenteeism is distributed evenly throughout the six-day workweek. The null hypothesis to be tested is: Absenteeism is distributed evenly throughout the week. The 0.01 level is to be used. The sample results are: What is the calculated value of chi-square?

 A.A. 1.0
 B.B. 0.5
 C.C. 0.8
 D.D. 8.0
Answer Key: C
Question 42 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 38 – 42: A personnel manager is concerned about absenteeism. She decides to sample the records to determine if absenteeism is distributed evenly throughout the six-day workweek. The null hypothesis to be tested is: Absenteeism is distributed evenly throughout the week. The 0.01 level is to be used. The sample results are: What is the critical value of chi-square with level of significance is .05?

 A.A. 11.070
 B.B. 12.592
 C.C. 13.388
 D.D. 15.033
Answer Key: A
Question 43 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 43 – 49: A recent clinical behavior study of the relationship between social activity and education showed the following results. The appropriate test to analyze the relationship between social activity and education is:

 A.A. regression analysis
 B.B. Analysis of variance
 C.C. Contingency table analysis
 D.D. Goodness-of-fit
Answer Key: C
Question 44 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 43 – 49: A recent clinical behavior study of the relationship between social activity and education showed the following results. The appropriate test statistic for the analysis is a:

 A.A. F-statistic
 B.B. T-statistic
 C.C. Chi-square statistic
 D.D. Z-statistic
Answer Key: C
Question 45 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 43 – 49: A recent clinical behavior study of the relationship between social activity and education showed the following results. The null hypothesis for the analysis is:

 A.A. There is no relationship between social activity and education.
 B.B. The correlation between social activity and education is zero.
 C.C. As social activity increases, education increases.
 D.D. The mean of social activity equals the mean of education.
Answer Key: A
Question 46 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 43 – 49: A recent clinical behavior study of the relationship between social activity and education showed the following results. The degrees of freedom for the analysis is:

 A.A. 1
 B.B. 2
 C.C. 3
 D.D. 4
Answer Key: D
Question 47 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 43 – 49: A recent clinical behavior study of the relationship between social activity and education showed the following results. Using 0.05 as the significance level, what is the critical value for the test statistic?

 A.A. 9.488
 B.B. 5.991
 C.C. 7.815
 D.D. 3.841
Answer Key: A
Question 48 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 43 – 49: A recent clinical behavior study of the relationship between social activity and education showed the following results. What is the value of the test statistic?

 A.A. 83.67
 B.B. 135.24
 C.C. 50
 D.D. 4.94
Answer Key: A
Question 49 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 43 – 49: A recent clinical behavior study of the relationship between social activity and education showed the following results. Based on the analysis, what can be concluded?

 A.A. Social activity and education are correlated.
 B.B. Social activity and education are not related.
 C.C. Social activity and education are related.
 D.D. No conclusion is possible.
Answer Key: C
Question 50 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 50 – 54: Recently, students in a marketing research class were interested in the driving behavior of students. Specifically, the marketing students were interested if exceeding the speed limit was related to social activity. They collected the following responses from 110 randomly selected students: The null hypothesis for the analysis is:

 A.A. There is no relationship between gender and driving behavior.
 B.B. The correlation between driving behavior and gender is zero.
 C.C. As driving behavior increases, gender increases.
 D.D. The mean of driving behavior equals the mean of gender.
Answer Key: A
Question 51 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 50 – 54: Recently, students in a marketing research class were interested in the driving behavior of students. Specifically, the marketing students were interested if exceeding the speed limit was related to social activity. They collected the following responses from 110 randomly selected students: . The degrees of freedom for the analysis is:

 A.A. 1
 B.B. 2
 C.C. 3
 D.D. 4
Answer Key: A
Question 52 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 50 – 54: Recently, students in a marketing research class were interested in the driving behavior of students. Specifically, the marketing students were interested if exceeding the speed limit was related to social activity. They collected the following responses from 110 randomly selected students: Using 0.05 as the significance level, what is the critical value for the test statistic?

 A.A. 9.488
 B.B. 5.991
 C.C. 7.815
 D.D. 3.841
Answer Key: D
Question 53 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 50 – 54: Recently, students in a marketing research class were interested in the driving behavior of students. Specifically, the marketing students were interested if exceeding the speed limit was related to social activity. They collected the following responses from 110 randomly selected students: What is the value of the test statistic?

 A.A. 83.67
 B.B. 7.82
 C.C. 50
 D.D. 4.94
Answer Key: B
Question 54 of 54 1.0 Points

Use the following situation for Questions 50 – 54: Recently, students in a marketing research class were interested in the driving behavior of students. Specifically, the marketing students were interested if exceeding the speed limit was related to social activity. They collected the following responses from 110 randomly selected students: Based on the analysis, what can be concluded?

 A.A. driving behavior and gender are correlated.
 B.B. driving behavior and gender are not related.
 C.C. driving behavior and gender are related.
 D.D. No conclusion is possible.
Answer Key: C

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s